NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $836,995

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,018 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2015

Last sale price $378,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 121% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,730 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.19 Acre Lot
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • 3-minute walk to Valencia Park

About This Home

As of April 2015

LOADED WITH INCREDIBLE EXTRAS!! Beautiful open floor plan with custom stonework, gorgeous tile flooring, plantation shutters, crown molding new carpet & paint!! The first floor features a large family room/kitchen combination, separate living room & formal dining room along with a spacious, rare ''GUEST MASTER'' suite with full bath & sitting area. Upstairs FEATURES a huge loft area ideally suited for home entertainment, gaming, study area & more. The over-sized master suite features 2 WALK-IN CLOSETS!! RESORT-STYLE backyard area with a sparkling PEBBLE-TEC pool,extended covered patio & BUILT-IN BBQ put finishing touches on this beautifully maintained home in a highly sought-after neighborhood. SELLER OFFERING $3000 TOWARDS BUYER'S CLOSING COSTS FOR SUCCESSFUL CLOSE OF ESCROW BY 4/10/15!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gus Palmisano

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA640389000 Listed on: 03/06/2015

Keller Williams Integrity First

Last Buyer's Agent

Aaron Carlson

Real Broker License #SA646404000

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,239

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 8,165 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,018 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Vision Mgt. Association, Phone Number (480) 759-4545
  • Valencia Groves Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-15-355

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,239

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

8,165 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Greenfield and Brown
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 12.83
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2015
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: VALENCIA GROVES
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 94.07
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 4018.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 38.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Vision Mgt.
  • Phone: 4807594545
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • High School: Mountain View High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8165.0
  • Parcel #: 140-15-355

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2238.6
  • Tax Book Number: 140.0
  • Tax Lot: 69
  • Tax Map Number: 15.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2015
Closed on
Apr 6, 2015
Sold by
Amorese Katherine D and Amorese Paul Gerard
List Price
$383,000
Sold Price
$378,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.31%
Current Estimated Value
$836,995

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$458,995
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.43%
Original Mortgage
$302,400
Outstanding Balance
$232,962
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$604,033

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2014
Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
Sold by
Luby James S and Luby Mary R
Bought by
Amorese Katherine D and Morese Paul Gerard
Seller's Agent
Natalie Norton
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Katie Nielsen
NORTH&CO.
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2005
Sold by
Luby James S and Luby Mary R
Bought by
Luby James S and Luby Mary R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 1999
Sold by
Beazer Homes Holdings Corp
Bought by
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,670
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 1999
Sold by
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc
Bought by
Luby James S and Luby Mary R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,670
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Plimmer Joshua $378,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Amorese Katherine D $390,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Luby James S -- --
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc -- First American Title
Luby James S $248,445 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Plimmer Joshua $302,400
Previous Owner Luby James S $195,670
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2015 04/10/15 Sold $378,000 -1.3% $94 / Sq Ft
03/06/2015 03/06/15 For Sale $383,000 -1.8% $95 / Sq Ft
09/12/2014 09/12/14 Sold $390,000 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2014 07/11/14 Price Changed $390,000 -3.7% $97 / Sq Ft
06/26/2014 06/26/14 For Sale $405,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,035 $36,039 -- --
2024 $3,067 $34,323 -- --
2023 $3,067 $55,870 $11,170 $44,700
2022 $3,001 $44,060 $8,810 $35,250
2021 $3,075 $42,970 $8,590 $34,380
2020 $2,824 $33,410 $6,680 $26,730
2019 $2,619 $29,730 $5,940 $23,790
2018 $2,499 $30,480 $6,090 $24,390
2017 $2,421 $29,810 $5,960 $23,850
2016 $2,377 $30,710 $6,140 $24,570
2015 $2,242 $29,030 $5,800 $23,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5246218

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-15-355

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.