NOT LISTED FOR SALE

453 Spaulding Rd Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

Estimated Value: $236,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,120 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2016

Last sale price $115,430 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,594 / mo

262 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Woodwork
  • Countryside Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of July 2016

Affordable home in a nice location just a short distance from the paved road. This well kept home has had one owner since being built. A new septic was installed in 2011. This home has a large living room with a bonus living room that could be converted into a bedroom if needed. Wired for a generator, replacement windows, metal roof, hardwood floors and a fireplace. Come see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Deth

StoneCrest Properties, LLC2 License #081.0004443 Listed on: 08/19/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Russell Ingalls

RE/MAX All Seasons Realty - Lyndonville License #081.0087409

RE/MAX All Seasons Realty - Lyndonville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1952

Lot Details

  • 1.04 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service

Year Built

1952

Lot Details

1.04 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Footprint: 24X48
  • Assessment Amount: 124380
  • Construction: Existing
  • Residence: PRIMARY
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1952

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, One-Level Home
  • Features Interior: Ceiling Fan, Fireplaces - 2, Hearth, Laundry Hook-ups, Natural Woodwork
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Full, Partially Finished, Unfinished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Family Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Master Bedroom
  • Room 1: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Family Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1120
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 300
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2240
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total BG: 1120
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1420
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 820

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Pump Up, Septic
  • Water: Drilled Well
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Oil, Wood
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 45302
  • Lot Acres: 1.04
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Sloping
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: St J

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2015
Closed on
Jul 8, 2016
Sold by
Reed Helen
Bought by
Brockney Kelyn A
Seller's Agent
Kelly Deth
StoneCrest Properties, LLC2
Buyer's Agent
Russell Ingalls
RE/MAX All Seasons Realty - Lyndonville
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$115,430
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,570
-10.52%
Current Estimated Value
$236,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$120,570

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2004
Sold by
Reed Willard E
Bought by
Reed Delbert T

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brockney Kelyn A $115,430 --
Reed Delbert T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Brockney Kelyn A $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Sold $115,430 -10.5% $103 / Sq Ft
05/07/2016 05/07/16 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2015 08/19/15 For Sale $129,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,086 $109,000 $30,100 $78,900
2023 $3,467 $109,000 $30,100 $78,900
2022 $2,575 $109,000 $30,100 $78,900
2021 $2,624 $109,000 $30,100 $78,900
2020 $2,621 $109,000 $30,100 $78,900
2019 $2,753 $124,380 $41,300 $83,080
2018 $2,174 $124,380 $41,300 $83,080
2017 $2,534 $124,380 $41,300 $83,080
2016 $2,534 $124,380 $41,300 $83,080
2015 -- $844 $0 $0
2014 -- $844 $0 $0
2013 -- $844 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4445843

PrimeMLS

APN: (176) 006151037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.