$899,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

453 Union Rd Appleton, ME 04862

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,524 Sq Ft
12.8 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$255 Per Sq Ft

26 on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Public Beach
  • 12.8 Acre Lot
  • Appleton Village School Rated A
  • Scenic Views
  • Colonial Architecture

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 453 Union Road in Appleton, a private Midcoast property offering flexibility, scale, and long-term potential. Set on 12.8 elevated acres and positioned well off the road, this 3+ bedroom, 2.5 bath home is surrounded by pastoral fields and wooded views, providing privacy while remaining convenient to Camden, Rockland, and Belfast. The main residence features oak floors, Andersen windows, and a cathedral-style primary suite with walk-in closet, jacuzzi tub, and private balcony overlooking open fields and treetops. Outdoor living includes a screened porch and mahogany decks designed to take in the rural setting. A major value-add is the oversized four-bay garage with radiant floor heating and a spacious in-law apartment above. The apartment offers high ceilings, a full bath, abundant natural light, and its own outdoor space, presenting strong potential for rental income, multigenerational living, or guest accommodations. Additional infrastructure includes a second two-car garage with a full upper level suitable for future expansion, and a substantial 30' x 80' wired and plumbed barn with metal roof and 10' door, ideal for equipment storage, commercial use, or conversion opportunities. With multiple structures, usable acreage, and income or expansion potential, this property supports a range of residential and investment strategies in a desirable Midcoast Maine location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Heal

Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 01/09/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Horty

Camden Real Estate Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,089

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 12.8 Acre Lot
  • Public Beach
  • Rural Setting
  • Property is zoned RR

Parking

  • 6 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,524 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number APPL-000017-000000-000015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,089

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

12.8 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.8
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3524.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 255.11
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Mud Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Great Room:Great Room: Great Room
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Glassed-in Porch, Porch, Porch-Screened
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Zoned, Radiant, Radiator

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 557568.0
  • Parcel #: APPL-000017-000000-000015
  • Zoning: RR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12089.0
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Year: 2025

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
Sold by
Gochenauer Bonny
Bought by
Jordan Dylan
Seller's Agent
Kristin Heal
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Scott Horty
Camden Real Estate Company
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$899,000
Views
217

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.86%
Original Mortgage
$809,100
Outstanding Balance
$809,100
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,690

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2015
Sold by
Gochenauer Bonny
Bought by
Belley Eric and Gochenauer Bonny

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2015
Sold by
Gochenauer Bonny
Bought by
Gochenauer Bonny

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $899,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $809,100 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $899,000 0.0% $255 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $899,000 -- $255 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,089 $446,100 $88,600 $357,500
2024 $10,852 $447,500 $90,000 $357,500
2023 $9,550 $444,200 $86,700 $357,500
2022 $9,593 $446,200 $88,700 $357,500
2021 $10,192 $447,000 $89,500 $357,500
2020 $10,208 $447,700 $90,200 $357,500
2019 $10,212 $447,900 $90,400 $357,500
2018 $10,228 $448,600 $91,100 $357,500
2017 $9,728 $448,300 $90,800 $357,500
2016 $12,274 $600,200 $109,200 $491,000
2015 $12,323 $633,560 $131,400 $502,160
2014 $10,771 $633,594 $131,434 $502,160
2013 $10,549 $633,594 $131,434 $502,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1649010

Maine Listings

APN: APPL-000017-000000-000015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.