NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4533 Whetstone Ct Hampstead, MD 21074

Estimated Value: $367,202 - $452,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,284 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2012

Last sale price $220,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,507 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Spring Garden Elementary School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Country Kitchen

About This Home

As of August 2012

Lovely 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath colonial on quiet cul de sac in Roberts Fields.Large country kitchen.Separate dining room. Living room w/new french doors & wood burning fireplace. Finished lower level with full bath. Master bedroom suite w/ walk in closet.Many new upgrades throughout. Wonderful exterior w/deck, shed & fenced back yard. One car garage. Convenient location, close to schools & shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherri Campeggi

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #526162 Listed on: 05/07/2012

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandy Sowers

(410) 876-7100 sandys97@msn.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #MRIS:97871

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,950

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Improved Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 446
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0708054975

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,950

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

6,969 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Country, Dining Area, Chair Railings, Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Storage Room, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Full, Improved, Windows
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Septic
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 159.00

• Fencing: Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Area: 6969
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6969.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2949.86
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0708054975
  • Tax Lot: 446
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2011

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2018
Sold by
Nolle David B and Stephenson Tanya L
Bought by
Stephenson Tanya L
Current Estimated Value
$403,301

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,929
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$265,372

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2013
Sold by
Nolle David B
Bought by
Nolle David B and Stephenson Tanya L

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2012
Closed on
Aug 8, 2012
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1993
Sold by
Woodhaven Building And
Bought by
Spicer Eric M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stephenson Tanya L -- Advantage Title Llc
Nolle David B -- None Available
Nolle David B $220,000 Genuine Title Llc
Spicer Eric M $125,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stephenson Tanya L $164,000
Closed Nolle David B $176,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/08/2012 08/08/12 Sold $220,000 -4.3% $171 / Sq Ft
06/16/2012 06/16/12 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2012 05/07/12 For Sale $229,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,094 $341,800 $90,000 $251,800
2024 $3,874 $312,467 $0 $0
2023 $3,667 $283,133 $0 $0
2022 $3,471 $253,800 $85,000 $168,800
2021 $7,077 $252,667 $0 $0
2020 $3,459 $251,533 $0 $0
2019 $3,444 $250,400 $85,000 $165,400
2018 $3,156 $236,167 $0 $0
2017 $2,998 $221,933 $0 $0
2016 $2,984 $207,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,984 $207,700 $0 $0
2014 $2,984 $207,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003975712

Bright MLS

APN: 08-054975

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.