4535 Chapparral Dr Carpinteria, CA 93013
Santa Monica-El Carro NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,461,000 - $1,760,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$1,007/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4535 Chapparral Dr, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $1,611,043, approximately $1,006 per square foot. 4535 Chapparral Dr is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School and The Howard School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2016
Sold by
Ford Gary D and Ford Linda B
Bought by
Ford Family Trust and Ford Linda B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2010
Sold by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie L
Bought by
Ford Linda B and Ford Gary D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$328,038
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,283,005
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2004
Sold by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie L
Bought by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2002
Sold by
Maiorca Bonnie L and Maiorca Sammy B
Bought by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2001
Sold by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie L
Bought by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 1996
Sold by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie
Bought by
Maiorca Sammy B and Maiorca Bonnie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Ford Linda B | $678,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Maiorca Sammy B | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Maiorca Sammy B | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Maiorca Sammy B | -- | -- | |
| Maiorca Sammy B | -- | -- | |
| Maiorca Sammy B | -- | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ford Linda B | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maiorca Sammy B | $333,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Maiorca Sammy B | $175,000 | |
| Closed | Maiorca Sammy B | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,977 | $869,011 | $506,059 | $362,952 |
| 2023 | $9,773 | $835,268 | $486,409 | $348,859 |
| 2022 | $9,429 | $818,891 | $476,872 | $342,019 |
| 2021 | $9,215 | $802,835 | $467,522 | $335,313 |
| 2020 | $9,103 | $794,604 | $462,729 | $331,875 |
| 2019 | $8,911 | $779,024 | $453,656 | $325,368 |
| 2018 | $8,755 | $763,750 | $444,761 | $318,989 |
| 2017 | $8,590 | $748,776 | $436,041 | $312,735 |
| 2016 | $8,441 | $734,095 | $427,492 | $306,603 |
| 2015 | $8,353 | $723,069 | $421,071 | $301,998 |
| 2014 | $7,531 | $676,000 | $347,000 | $329,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map