454 Sunset Dr Fairfax, IA 52228
Estimated Value: $416,000 - $433,835
4
Beds
6
Baths
1,994
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 454 Sunset Dr, Fairfax, IA 52228 and is currently estimated at $428,459, approximately $214 per square foot. 454 Sunset Dr is a home located in Linn County with nearby schools including Prairie Crest Elementary School, Prairie View Elementary School, and Prairie Ridge Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2003
Sold by
Todd Whitters Construction Llc
Bought by
Yoder Brent G and Yoder Debbra A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,200
Outstanding Balance
$88,166
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$340,293
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2003
Sold by
Sevig Development Lc
Bought by
Todd Whitters Construction Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yoder Brent G | $248,500 | -- | |
| Todd Whitters Construction Llc | $38,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yoder Brent G | $199,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Todd Whitters Construction Llc | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Yoder Brent G | $24,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,478 | $455,000 | $45,900 | $409,100 |
| 2024 | $5,490 | $374,300 | $45,900 | $328,400 |
| 2023 | $5,490 | $374,300 | $45,900 | $328,400 |
| 2022 | $5,410 | $319,100 | $45,900 | $273,200 |
| 2021 | $5,398 | $319,100 | $45,900 | $273,200 |
| 2020 | $5,398 | $302,300 | $45,900 | $256,400 |
| 2019 | $4,948 | $279,300 | $45,900 | $233,400 |
| 2018 | $4,832 | $279,300 | $45,900 | $233,400 |
| 2017 | $4,826 | $273,200 | $45,900 | $227,300 |
| 2016 | $4,826 | $273,200 | $45,900 | $227,300 |
| 2015 | $4,774 | $273,200 | $45,900 | $227,300 |
| 2014 | $4,622 | $273,200 | $45,900 | $227,300 |
| 2013 | $4,388 | $273,200 | $45,900 | $227,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map