$860,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

45446 258th St Montrose, SD 57048

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,006 Sq Ft
15.1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$286 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

43 on Market

Highlights

  • 15.1 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fresh opportunity for acreage living! Ranch-style walk-out on 15± beautiful acres featuring a shelter belt, garden area, raspberry patch, apple tree, and pasture suitable for horses or cattle. This 5-bedroom, 4-bath home offers a functional layout with wood floors in the kitchen and dining, Cambria quartz countertops, center island, and French doors to the deck. Living room includes a tray ceiling and propane fireplace. Main level features mudroom/laundry, a spacious primary suite with walk-in closet and private bath, plus an additional bedroom with walk-in closet. The lower level includes a large family room with walk-out access, open office area, and three additional bedrooms. Outbuildings consist of a 40x40 shed, 16x40 shed with electricity, and a 16x12 storage shed—ideal for shop space, hobbies, or equipment. Conveniently located a short drive from Lake Vermillion and near excellent hunting opportunities. A well-rounded property offering space, usability, and rural setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melanie Schreiber

Amy Stockberger Real Estate Listed on: 02/16/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,027

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,006 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Shed

Schools

  • West Central Hartford Elementary School
  • West Central Middle School
  • West Central High School

Additional Features

  • 15.1 Acre Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,027

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

15.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Elementary School: West Central Hartford ES
  • High School: West Central HS
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Walk-Out
  • LotSizeAcres: 15.1
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530529
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530529
  • Subdivision Name: Temporary Check Back
  • Directions: W. on Hwy 42, N on Hwy 19/456th Ave, W on 258th St to Acreage.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1598.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Living Area: 3006.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 3+ Bedrooms Same Level, Master Downstairs, Main Floor Laundry, Master Bath
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1408.0
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 12

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Other, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Membership Fee, Rural Water

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: WestCentra
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Central MS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 657756.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5026.52
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $860,000 -4.4% $286 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2026 02/16/26 For Sale $899,500 -- $299 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,027 $496,200 $107,300 $388,900
2024 $5,027 $500,400 $107,300 $393,100
2023 $4,900 $449,800 $82,400 $367,400
2022 $4,629 $402,700 $82,400 $320,300
2021 $3,932 $376,500 $0 $0
2020 $3,932 $326,900 $0 $0
2019 $3,771 $306,346 $0 $0
2018 $3,436 $297,552 $0 $0
2017 $3,523 $279,564 $71,150 $208,414
2016 $3,523 $279,564 $71,150 $208,414
2015 $3,564 $260,619 $67,400 $193,219
2014 $3,640 $254,368 $64,000 $190,368
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

MLS Number: 22601029

REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

APN: 79591

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.