$289,900
UNDER CONTRACT

4550 Barleyridge Dr Smithton, IL 62285

Estimated payment $2,093/month

Total Views 724
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$164 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this well maintained, partial-brick ranch home in the Autumn Ridge subdivision of Smithton, IL where classic charm meets modern comfort. Natural light pours into the freshly painted, bright main living room through two large windows and highlights a gas fireplace set on an inlaid brick hearth with an ornate wooden mantle. New carpeting leads seamlessly into the combined kitchen and dining area, a thoughtful layout that makes everyday meal preparation and entertaining friends and family effortless. The kitchen contains generous countertops, abundant upper and lower cabinetry, and a large pantry, while the dining area opens through the sliding glass door to a paved patio, ideal for indoor and outdoor flow. A laundry room with access to the attached three-car garage can easily double as a mud room, keeping daily routines organized and efficient. Down the main hallway, three spacious bedrooms surround a full bathroom with each bedroom offering ample closet space and large windows for bright, comfortable living. The primary suite offers a resort-like retreat with a private bath featuring a soaking tub, double vanity, stand-alone shower, and an expansive walk-in closet. A full, unfinished basement presents a perfect canvas to expand living space, and the exterior delights with a large covered front porch overlooking a manicured lawn and a freshly painted fenced-in backyard with a poured-concrete patio and firepit, perfect for cozy evenings. Situated on approximately 0.40 acres and just minutes from schools, shopping, Scott Air Force Base, and all major Metro East amenities, this home combines timeless design, thoughtful updates, and an unbeatable location. Property is Agent Owned.

Listing Agent

Christine Meng

RE/MAX All Star Advantage License #475.215.675 Listed on: 04/23/2026

RE/MAX All Star Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,560

Year Built

  • Built in 2003 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 96.69'x116.93'x131.99'x138.79'
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,764 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Smithton Dist 130 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-04.0-102-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,560

Year Built

Built in 2003 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Seasons Ridge
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-234-8751
  • MLS Status: Active Under Contract
  • Subdivision Name: Autumn Rdg
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1764
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • PreviousStatus: Active
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Kitchen/Dining Room Combo, Laminate Counters, Separate Dining, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Panel Door(s), Sliding Door(s), Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Hardwood, Linoleum
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Agent Owned, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: SMITHTON DIST 130
  • Junior High Dist: Smithton DIST 130
  • High School: Freeburg
  • Middle Or Junior School: SMITHTON DIST 130

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 96.69'x116.93'x131.99'x138.79'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424
  • Parcel Number: 17-04.0-102-005

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6560

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,560 $86,196 $17,292 $68,904
2023 $6,263 $80,738 $16,197 $64,541
2022 $5,913 $74,806 $15,007 $59,799
2021 $5,673 $70,605 $14,164 $56,441
2020 $5,704 $67,189 $13,774 $53,415
2019 $5,418 $67,189 $13,774 $53,415
2018 $5,080 $63,989 $13,118 $50,871
2017 $4,957 $62,663 $12,846 $49,817
2016 $4,965 $61,964 $12,883 $49,081
2014 $4,556 $61,193 $12,723 $48,470
2013 $4,839 $63,963 $13,299 $50,664
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $289,900 +17.8% $164 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Sold $246,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Off Market $246,000 -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $150,000 -43.4% $85 / Sq Ft
11/14/2022 11/14/22 Sold $264,900 -5.4% $150 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/17/2022 10/17/22 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $159 / Sq Ft
09/27/2022 09/27/22 For Sale $289,900 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $246,000 Advanced Title Solutions
Warranty Deed $265,000 Town & Country Title
Warranty Deed $175,000 First Am Title Midwest Title
Corporate Deed $169,000 First American Title Insuran
Warranty Deed $36,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $246,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $237,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $157,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $130,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26023886

MARIS MLS

APN: 17-04.0-102-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.