NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $947,830 - $989,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,367 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2020

Last sale price $552,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,410 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Whispering Wind Academy Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of December 2020

NOW the BEST OPPORTUNITY in the VALLEY! PERFECTLY LOCATED at the Phoenix/Scottsdale edge, this 3,367sf, 5 bed/3 bath, 3-CAR GARAGE home is only $164/sf - - FAMILY FLEXIBLE FLOOR PLAN offers plenty of GROWTH OPTIONS - - Downstairs 2 bedrooms or potential office/gym, full bath, laundry room & extra-large Family Hangout Zone. Main floor formal Living, Dining & OPEN, BRIGHT & SPACIOUS KITCHEN great for entertaining & morning coffee. Upstairs features Master with Huge Walk-in Closet, Carrara Marble vanities, separate Shower, Tub & WC, 2 over-sized bedrooms & lots of storage - - N/S exposure, Covered Patio, citrus trees. Paradise Valley School District, quick access to 51 & 101, Airport, Kierland, Scottsdale & more - - ORIGINAL OWNER - - Move-in, Update if Desired & Reap FUTURE REWARDS - -

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zoee Tsighis

Compass License #SA566208000 Listed on: 09/12/2020

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Bettina Franco

HomeSmart License #BR025293000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 7,607 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 3,367 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Whispering Wind Academy Elementary School

• Built by Emerald Homes
  • Greenbrier East Unit 14 Lot 1 68 Subdivision, Diamond Floor Plan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-28-117

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,168

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

7,607 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: GREENWAY & TATUM
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2011
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2014
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2019
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Master Model: Diamond Floor Plan
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: GREENBRIER EAST UNIT 14 LOT 1-68
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 163.94

• Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 3367.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Access: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whispering Wind Academy
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunrise Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7607.0
  • Parcel #: 215-28-117

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Emerald Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3168.0
  • Tax Book Number: 215.00
  • Tax Lot: 31
  • Tax Map Number: 28.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2020
Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
Sold by
Rea Thelma R and Rea Revocable Family Trust
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$552,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,000
-6.28%
Current Estimated Value
$965,708

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$413,708
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.91%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$455,219
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$510,489

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1999
Sold by
Rea Richard H and Rhea Thelma R
Bought by
Rea Richard H and Rea Thelma R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Talaie Jalil $552,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Rea Richard H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Talaie Jalil $510,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2020 12/15/20 Sold $552,000 -0.5% $164 / Sq Ft
11/11/2020 11/11/20 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Price Changed $555,000 -3.3% $165 / Sq Ft
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Price Changed $574,000 -2.5% $170 / Sq Ft
09/12/2020 09/12/20 For Sale $589,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,420 $39,338 -- --
2024 $3,243 $37,465 -- --
2023 $3,243 $53,360 $10,670 $42,690
2022 $3,213 $41,320 $8,260 $33,060
2021 $3,266 $37,560 $7,510 $30,050
2020 $3,154 $35,520 $7,100 $28,420
2019 $3,168 $34,360 $6,870 $27,490
2018 $3,053 $31,910 $6,380 $25,530
2017 $2,916 $31,250 $6,250 $25,000
2016 $2,870 $29,860 $5,970 $23,890
2015 $2,662 $28,530 $5,700 $22,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6131412

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 215-28-117

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.