NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,057,000 - $1,403,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,731 Sq Ft
$710/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2022

Last sale price $1,350,000 $780 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,185 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

Gorgeous sun-lit home in Oakland's Laurel District is ready for move-in! Spacious rooms and open floor plan lend to easy living and entertaining. The beautifully updated kitchen with quartz countertops, glass tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances offers modern conveniences and ample counter space for any avid culinarian. Live in comfort and style with spacious rooms, dual paned windows, wood burning fireplace, and A/C, along with a flexible bonus room on the lower level that can be used as a den, office, or a primary bedroom with en-suite bath. The lovely outdoor space with a gentle upsloped yard provides a patio ideal for al fresco dining, as well as a sitting area for reading your favorite book, or just catching some rays and relaxing on the hammock. Ideally located just minutes from Laurel Village shops and restaurants, public transportation, and easy freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ANGELO RAYMUNDO

Compass License #01105729 Listed on: 03/24/2022

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Donovan

Kw Advisors East Bay License #01408668

Kw Advisors East Bay

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 5,848 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 30197510

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

5,848 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: LAUREL
  • Directions: MacArthur to Greenacre to Merrill

• Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus/Plus Room, Dining Area, Office, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Electric Range/Cooktop, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

• Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Side Yard, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, In Garage
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System Leased, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5848
  • Parcel Number: 30197510
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2022
Closed on
Apr 11, 2022
Sold by
Sakima and Sylvia
Bought by
Valenzuela Ariana Sherman and Valenzuela Victor J
Seller's Agent
ANGELO RAYMUNDO
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Robin Donovan
Kw Advisors East Bay
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$401,000
42.26%
Current Estimated Value
$1,229,355

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$120,645
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.28%
Original Mortgage
$1,147,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,060,795
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$168,560

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2018
Closed on
Oct 19, 2018
List Price
$688,888
Sold Price
$870,000
Premium/Discount to List
$181,112
26.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.46%
Original Mortgage
$696,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2018
Sold by
Magid Amir and Magid Trust
Bought by
Izaayna Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2012
Sold by
Magid Taha Abdel
Bought by
Magid Taha and Magid Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Valenzuela Ariana Sherman $1,350,000 Chicago Title
Sakima Derrik $870,000 Old Republic Title Company
Izaayna Llc $710,000 Old Republic Title Company
Magid Taha -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Valenzuela Ariana Sherman $1,147,500
Previous Owner Sakima Derrik $696,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,350,000 -- --
04/19/2022 04/19/22 Sold $1,350,000 +42.3% $780 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2022 03/24/22 For Sale $949,000 +9.1% $548 / Sq Ft
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Sold $870,000 +26.3% $503 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2018 09/05/18 For Sale $688,888 -- $398 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,544 $1,425,620 $429,786 $1,002,834
2024 $19,544 $1,397,540 $421,362 $983,178
2023 $19,369 $1,282,000 $384,600 $897,400
2022 $14,332 $914,517 $274,355 $640,162
2021 $13,804 $896,587 $268,976 $627,611
2020 $13,653 $887,400 $266,220 $621,180
2019 $13,204 $870,000 $261,000 $609,000
2018 $2,102 $67,877 $18,747 $49,130
2017 $1,983 $66,545 $18,379 $48,166
2016 $1,820 $65,241 $18,019 $47,222
2015 $1,802 $64,261 $17,748 $46,513
2014 $1,651 $63,002 $17,400 $45,602

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 40986099

bridgeMLS

APN: 030-1975-010-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.