4557 196th St Flushing, NY 11358
Auburndale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,338,000 - $1,418,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,966
Sq Ft
$695/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4557 196th St, Flushing, NY 11358 and is currently estimated at $1,365,979, approximately $694 per square foot. 4557 196th St is a home located in Queens County with nearby schools including P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley, I.S. 25 Adrien Block, and Francis Lewis High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2025
Sold by
Szeto Sze Long and Szeto Yong Kim
Bought by
Ye Herman and Ye Sandy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$941,786
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$424,193
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2006
Sold by
Wu Helen
Bought by
Szeto Sze Long and Szeto Yong Kim
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ye Herman | $1,330,000 | -- | |
| Szeto Sze Long | $560,000 | -- | |
| Szeto Sze Long | $560,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ye Herman | $950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Szeto Sze Long | $400,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,682 | $49,646 | $10,310 | $39,336 |
| 2025 | $9,442 | $49,624 | $10,540 | $39,084 |
| 2024 | $9,454 | $48,410 | $10,912 | $37,498 |
| 2023 | $8,892 | $45,671 | $8,724 | $36,947 |
| 2022 | $8,401 | $81,420 | $17,880 | $63,540 |
| 2021 | $8,411 | $71,460 | $17,880 | $53,580 |
| 2020 | $8,457 | $68,940 | $17,880 | $51,060 |
| 2019 | $8,146 | $75,960 | $17,880 | $58,080 |
| 2018 | $7,461 | $38,059 | $11,240 | $26,819 |
| 2017 | $7,093 | $36,266 | $10,533 | $25,733 |
| 2016 | $6,582 | $36,266 | $10,533 | $25,733 |
| 2015 | $3,408 | $34,461 | $17,415 | $17,046 |
| 2014 | $3,408 | $32,679 | $17,197 | $15,482 |
Source: Public Records
Map