457 E 228th St Carson, CA 90745
Estimated Value: $698,000 - $772,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
980
Sq Ft
$740/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 457 E 228th St, Carson, CA 90745 and is currently estimated at $725,437, approximately $740 per square foot. 457 E 228th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Dolores Street Elementary School, Andrew Carnegie Middle School, and Academies Of Education And Empowerment.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1999
Sold by
Orozco Gustavo
Bought by
Ortega Larry
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$25,539
Interest Rate
6.9%
Estimated Equity
$699,898
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 1994
Sold by
Orozco Gustavo
Bought by
Orozco Gustavo and Orozco Rosa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
8.37%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortega Larry | $125,000 | American Title Co | |
| Orozco Gustavo | -- | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ortega Larry | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Orozco Gustavo | $139,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,151 | $195,931 | $151,740 | $44,191 |
| 2024 | $3,151 | $192,090 | $148,765 | $43,325 |
| 2023 | $3,084 | $188,325 | $145,849 | $42,476 |
| 2022 | $2,937 | $184,634 | $142,990 | $41,644 |
| 2021 | $2,898 | $181,015 | $140,187 | $40,828 |
| 2019 | $2,785 | $175,648 | $136,030 | $39,618 |
| 2018 | $2,732 | $172,205 | $133,363 | $38,842 |
| 2016 | $2,619 | $165,521 | $128,186 | $37,335 |
| 2015 | $2,560 | $163,036 | $126,261 | $36,775 |
| 2014 | $2,554 | $159,843 | $123,788 | $36,055 |
Source: Public Records
Map