458 Algiers Rd Murphys, CA 95247
Estimated Value: $525,000 - $711,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,192
Sq Ft
$522/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 458 Algiers Rd, Murphys, CA 95247 and is currently estimated at $622,755, approximately $522 per square foot. 458 Algiers Rd is a home located in Calaveras County with nearby schools including Bret Harte Union High School and Christian Heritage Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2023
Sold by
Plunkett Christopher and Brooks Ashely
Bought by
Landefeld Charles R and Schreiber Stephany M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$487,500
Outstanding Balance
$471,639
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$151,116
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2021
Sold by
Welles And Schott 2001 Revocable Trust and Welles William T
Bought by
Plunkett Christopher and Brooks Ashley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$422,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2002
Sold by
Tribble Vaughn and Nicholson Francis
Bought by
Welles William T and Schott Kristen A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landefeld Charles R | $650,000 | First American Title | |
| Plunkett Christopher | $445,000 | Placer Title | |
| Welles William T | $237,000 | The Sterling Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Landefeld Charles R | $487,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Plunkett Christopher | $422,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,505 | $676,260 | $114,444 | $561,816 |
| 2023 | $3,838 | $329,907 | $104,397 | $225,510 |
| 2022 | $3,640 | $323,439 | $102,350 | $221,089 |
| 2021 | $3,627 | $317,098 | $100,344 | $216,754 |
| 2020 | $3,588 | $313,848 | $99,316 | $214,532 |
| 2019 | $3,548 | $307,695 | $97,369 | $210,326 |
| 2018 | $3,155 | $274,000 | $90,000 | $184,000 |
| 2017 | $2,869 | $250,000 | $90,000 | $160,000 |
| 2016 | $2,781 | $238,000 | $90,000 | $148,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $238,000 | $90,000 | $148,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $209,000 | $80,000 | $129,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map