NOT LISTED FOR SALE

458 Santa Cecelia Solana Beach, CA 92075

Estimated Value: $2,560,000 - $2,906,639

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,286 Sq Ft
$1,175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 16, 2024

Last sale price $2,500,000 $1,094 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,353 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Deck
  • Lawn
  • Solana Vista Elementary School Rated A+
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of February 2024

Welcome home to 458 Santa Cecilia, a meticulously maintained classic Solana Beach dream home, with 180º southwesterly golf course and ocean views, set on a light, bright and elevated lot on one of Solana Beach’s most exclusive and desirable streets! Pride of ownership shines in this timeless and ultra-functional floor plan with fresh interior paint throughout. Entry level guest bedroom with french doors to a lovely backyard patio and full bathroom. Spacious living room with original brick fireplace and cathedral ceilings, leading to a formal dining room boasting oversized windows overlooking incredible views. A charming and sun-soaked kitchen opens to a family room with large sliding doors leading to a picturesque covered patio and a scenic and serene backyard paradise, perched above the Lomas Santa Fe Executive Golf Course with all day sun-exposure and stunning westerly views of North County’s iconic coastline. Upstairs offers a beautiful primary suite with sliding glass doors to a private balcony, drenched in natural light and endless views, plus three additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. Superb central location, less than two miles from San Diego’s best beaches, shopping, dining and freeway access. Situated within the most highly desirable and top-rated school districts with conveniently close proximity to the area’s best schools. LOW HOAs and NO Mello-Roos! Prepare to fall in love with 458 Santa Cecelia – the one you have been waiting for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elyse Dittrich

Nancarrow Realty Group License #01931225 Listed on: 01/25/2024

Co-Listed By

hannah Nancarrow Woods

Nancarrow Realty Group License #02005522

Last Buyer's Agent

Marc Lyman

Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty License #01959445

Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 14,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R1: Single Fam-Res

HOA Fees

  • $58 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,286 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Santa Fe Hills Homeowners Association, Phone Number (858) 314-8900
  • Mcclure Management, Inc. HOA

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18034
  • Tax Tract Number 6582
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2634701600

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$58 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R1: Single Fam-Res
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2634701600
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2286.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, French Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1093.61
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • View: Golf Course, Ocean, Panoramic
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Deck, Patio, Rear Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Concrete, Garage - Three Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Garage, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 58.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Santa Fe Hills Homeowners Association
  • Phone: 858-314-8900
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Management: McClure Management, Inc.

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Level, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3306

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 14400.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 18034
  • Tax Tract Number: 006582

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Sold by
Gray Benjamin Leo and Iga Natalia
Bought by
Celsius Legacy Trust and Gray
Current Estimated Value
$2,686,160

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2024
Closed on
Feb 7, 2024
List Price
$2,395,000
Sold Price
$2,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$105,000
4.38%
Views
104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.21%
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2010
Sold by
Mattei Margaret Jane
Bought by
Mattei Margaret Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Celsius Legacy Trust -- None Listed On Document
Gray Benjamin Leo $2,500,000 First American Title
Mattei Margaret Jane -- None Available
Mattei Margaret Jane -- None Available
Mattei Alfred J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gray Benjamin Leo $2,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/16/2024 02/16/24 Sold $2,500,000 +4.4% $1,094 / Sq Ft
02/01/2024 02/01/24 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2024 01/25/24 For Sale $2,395,000 -- $1,048 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,090 $2,550,000 $2,244,000 $306,000
2024 $21,090 $1,887,000 $1,632,000 $255,000
2023 $2,780 $170,044 $62,812 $107,232
2022 $2,749 $166,711 $61,581 $105,130
2021 $2,716 $163,443 $60,374 $103,069
2020 $2,700 $161,768 $59,755 $102,013
2019 $2,666 $158,597 $58,584 $100,013
2018 $2,615 $155,488 $57,436 $98,052
2017 $2,569 $152,440 $56,310 $96,130
2016 $2,454 $149,452 $55,206 $94,246
2015 $2,414 $147,208 $54,377 $92,831
2014 $2,368 $144,325 $53,312 $91,013

MLS Number: NDP2400720

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 263-470-16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.