NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4585 Whetstone Rd Manlius, NY 13104

Estimated Value: $398,000 - $448,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,316 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2013

Last sale price $190,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 124% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,034 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2013

Spacious flat ranch with hearth warmed family room off kitchen and sunroom with access to wrap around deck and lower level. Lower level offers potential in-law apartment or teen suite, with full kitchen and walk-out to private patio and treed lot, walkways to multi perennial gardens around house. Sq Ft incl 500 of 1,000 sq ft in finished lower level. Much storage. Recent window, roof, furnace and water heater.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Nardella

Listing by Dropped Members License #40NA0089079 Listed on: 05/13/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane Ragan

Listing by Dropped Members License #30RA0355036

Dropped Members

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,140

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x170

Interior Spaces

  • 2,316 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Eagle Hill Middle School
  • Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 313889-111-000-0002-009-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,140

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
  • Directions: Rt 92 East from Manlius to Whetstone Rd to corner of Merrimac
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.61
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius
  • Ninth Grade High School: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eagle Hill Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313889-111-000-0002-009-002-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X170
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7140.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Enders Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2023
Sold by
Stevens Patricia J and Stevens Bernard J
Bought by
Stevens Ft and Stevens
Current Estimated Value
$425,525

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2013
Closed on
Jul 11, 2013
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2007
Sold by
Daffada Harry
Bought by
Daffada Family Resdnce Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2007
Sold by
Daffada Harry
Bought by
Daffada Harry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1995

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 1995
Sold by
Hinkel Edward J Hinkel Jane G
Bought by
Daffada Harry and Daffada Alice

Stevens Ft -- None Available
Stevens Patricia $190,000 Terence Langan
Dove Michele -- Jamie Sutphen
Stevens Patricia $190,000 Terence Langan
Daffada Family Resdnce Trust -- --
Daffada Family Resdnce Trust -- --
Daffada Harry -- --
Daffada Harry -- --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Daffada Harry $150,000 --
Daffada Harry $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2013 07/17/13 Sold $190,000 -5.0% $82 / Sq Ft
05/24/2013 05/24/13 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2013 05/13/13 For Sale $199,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,146 $338,700 $78,500 $260,200
2024 $9,146 $302,600 $70,100 $232,500
2023 $8,537 $263,200 $61,000 $202,200
2022 $8,269 $228,200 $53,700 $174,500
2021 $8,105 $201,100 $51,600 $149,500
2020 $5,959 $201,100 $44,700 $156,400
2019 $2,210 $201,100 $44,700 $156,400
2018 $5,654 $191,500 $44,700 $146,800
2017 $2,159 $191,500 $44,700 $146,800
2016 $6,556 $191,500 $44,700 $146,800
2015 -- $191,500 $44,700 $146,800
2014 -- $191,500 $44,700 $146,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S290890

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313889-111-000-0002-009-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.