$169,000

459 S Clay Ave Unit C Saint Louis, MO 63122

Estimated payment $1,365/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
897 Sq Ft
$188 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • F.P. Tillman Elementary School Rated A
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

2 Bed, 1 bath condo in Clay Oaks Complex in the heart of Kirkwood, walking distance to downtown, close to schools, shopping, entertainment and highways. Good sized bedrooms with good closet space, updated full bath, kitchen with plenty of cabinet and counter space, full basement is shared between 2 units, plenty of parking and affordable condo fees. Rentals allowed in the complex as well. Great opportunity to get into Kirkwood at an affordable price!

Listing Agent

Michael Luntz

Nettwork Global License #2005041344 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Nettwork Global

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,836

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

HOA Fees

  • $310 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 897 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance parking/roads, exterior maintenance, sewer, trash, water
  • Clay Oaks Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24M-41-1860

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,836

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

2,200 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$310 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0505
  • Reso Association Amenities: Association Management
  • Co List Office Phone: 636-614-5132
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Clay Oaks Condo
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 897
  • Architectural Style: Apartment Style
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Reso Structure Type: Multi-Family
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + Pour, Concrete, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Code Compliance Required, Flood Plain No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 310
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Clay Oaks

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Parking/Roads, Exterior Maintenance, Sewer, Trash, Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: F. P. Tillman Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: Kirkwood R-VII
  • High School: Kirkwood Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Nipher Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2199.78
  • Parcel Number: 24M-41-1860

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1836

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,564 $32,230 $13,130 $19,100
2024 $1,564 $24,620 $5,620 $19,000
2023 $1,539 $24,620 $5,620 $19,000
2022 $1,526 $21,040 $7,510 $13,530
2021 $1,382 $21,040 $7,510 $13,530
2020 $1,382 $20,240 $7,510 $12,730
2019 $1,396 $20,240 $7,510 $12,730
2018 $1,623 $20,840 $4,690 $16,150
2017 $1,621 $20,840 $4,690 $16,150
2016 $1,314 $16,960 $3,740 $13,220
2015 $1,313 $16,960 $3,740 $13,220
2014 $1,267 $16,010 $2,790 $13,220
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $169,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26030166

MARIS MLS

APN: 24M-41-1860

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.