$355,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

46 Little Mountain Rd Otto, NC 28763

Otto Neighborhood
2 Beds
3 Baths
1,310 Sq Ft
0.75 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$271 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

38 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming mountain retreat located in Otto offering 2 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. This inviting home features a new roof, vaulted ceilings, beautiful wood floors, and a propane gas log fireplace that anchors the main living area. The loft-style second bedroom adds character and openness, while the unheated, finished basement includes a recreation room, full bath, washer and dryer closet, and a single-car garage. Enjoy the mountain view from the screened porch, covered porch, or deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include a storage shed, no HOA, and light restrictions, making this property ideal for a full-time residence, mountain getaway, or investment opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelly Rewis

Re/Max Elite Realty Brokerage Phone: 8283494600 License #268040 Listed on: 01/16/2026

Re/Max Elite Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ed Rewis

Re/Max Elite Realty License #355265

Re/Max Elite Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $996

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,310 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6580231373

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$996

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Gravel
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Subdivision Name: Natural Forest
  • Directions: Highway 441/Georgia Road south for 8.8 miles turn right on Coweeta Lab Road. Go 1.2 miles to Little Mountain Road on the right. Left at #46 (reflectors are in place), house will be on the left. OR turn right after Little Mountain Road at #46 and proceed up the paved driveway to the house on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Chalet
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • NAV27_AllowsVacationRentalYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Washer/Dryer Hook-up, Finished Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Doors-Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Stone
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Living, Primary on Main Level, Pantry
  • Living Area: 1310
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Living Room Area: 299.72
  • Room Kitchen Area: 96.6
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 11.2
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 140
  • Room Dining Room Area: 73.47

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Private, Rolling
  • View: View-Winter
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rustic Appearance
  • Other Structures: Storage Building/Shed
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened Porch/Deck
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage-Single in Basement, Garage Door Opener, Paved Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32670
  • Parcel #: 6580231373

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 996.28
  • Tax Book Number: W-36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$370,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.05%
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2011
Sold by
Britt William H and Britt Judith A
Bought by
Smith Paul Neal and Smith Barbara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $355,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $355,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $150,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $120,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $355,000 0.0% $271 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $355,000 -2.7% $271 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $365,000 -1.4% $279 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $370,000 +137.9% $282 / Sq Ft
08/10/2015 08/10/15 Sold $155,500 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2015 07/11/15 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2015 04/11/15 For Sale $155,500 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $258,490 $25,940 $232,550
2024 -- $258,490 $25,940 $232,550
2023 $921 $258,690 $25,940 $232,750
2022 $921 $162,570 $14,920 $147,650
2021 $921 $162,570 $14,920 $147,650
2020 $828 $162,570 $14,920 $147,650
2018 $770 $162,930 $15,750 $147,180
2017 -- $162,930 $15,750 $147,180
2016 $770 $162,930 $15,750 $147,180
2015 -- $162,930 $15,750 $147,180
2014 $680 $185,340 $23,910 $161,430
2013 -- $185,340 $23,910 $161,430
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26043087

APN: 6580231373

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.