NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46 Mark St Lewiston, ME 04240

Estimated Value: $318,309 - $350,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,609 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2020

Last sale price $191,900 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,146 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2020

WELL KEPT 4 BEDROOM CAPE ON GREAT LOT & AREA, DEAD END STREET. 2 BEDROOMS ON FIRST FLOOR AND FULL BATHROOM. 2 BEDROOMS AND FULL BATHROOM ON SECOND FLOOR. NEWER FLOORING, WIRED FOR A GENERATOR, DECK WITH HOT TUB 1.5 CAR GARAGE, FAMILY ROOM IN BASEMENT. NEWER SHINGLES ON HOUSE AND GARAGE. YARD ALSO INCLUDES A PLAYHOUSE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Dube

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 05/15/2020

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Co-Listed By

Lorraine Bennett

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Corrigall

Reali Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,627

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a freeway
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

• Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number LEWI-000039-000000-000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,627

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-782-8311
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Grove St., Take left onto Mark St. Home on left. Look for sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1229.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 154.52
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.21
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1229.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 380.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Water Heater:Oil2: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Amenities:Hot Tub: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: WELL KEPT 4 BEDROOM CAPE ON GREAT LOT & AREA, DEAD END STREET. 2 BEDROOMS ON FIRST FLOOR AND FULL BATHROOM. 2 BEDROOMS AND FULL BATHROOM ON SECOND FLOOR. NEWER FLOORING, WIRED FOR A GENERATOR, DECK WITH HOT TUB 1.5 CAR GARAGE, FAMILY ROOM IN BASEMENT. NEWER SHINGLES ON HOUSE AND GARAGE. YARD ALSO INCLUDES A PLAYHOUSE. CONTACT LORRAINE BENNETT DIRECTLY WITH QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS 207-576-5546 OR LORRAINEBENNETT@MASIELLO.COM
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 380.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Detached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.6
  • Parcel #: LEWI-000039-000000-000009
  • Zoning: Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2627.0
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2020
Closed on
Jun 26, 2020
Sold by
Avery Thomas E and Avery Diane R
Bought by
Hatch Deborah L
Seller's Agent
Susan Dube
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Bill Corrigall
Reali Realty, LLC
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$191,900
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.05%
Current Estimated Value
$340,827

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,927
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.23%
Original Mortgage
$152,800
Outstanding Balance
$135,146
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$205,681

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hatch Deborah L $152,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2020 06/26/20 Sold $191,900 +1.1% $119 / Sq Ft
05/20/2020 05/20/20 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 For Sale $189,900 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,950 $120,500 $21,600 $98,900
2024 $3,828 $120,500 $21,600 $98,900
2023 $3,615 $120,500 $21,600 $98,900
2022 $3,434 $120,500 $21,600 $98,900
2021 $3,405 $120,500 $21,600 $98,900
2020 $3,455 $120,500 $21,600 $98,900
2019 $2,627 $90,870 $21,600 $69,270
2018 $2,605 $90,870 $21,600 $69,270
2017 $2,546 $90,870 $21,600 $69,270
2016 $2,503 $90,870 $21,600 $69,270
2015 $2,487 $90,870 $21,600 $69,270
2014 $2,416 $90,870 $21,600 $69,270
2013 $2,403 $90,870 $21,600 $69,270

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1452453

Maine Listings

APN: LEWI-000039-000000-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.