NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46 S 34th St Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $257,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,284 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2022

Last sale price $210,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,520 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Home Security System

About This Home

As of May 2022

Beautiful ranch with a finished attic and a partially finished basement . Both spaces could be used for bedroom, office, rec room. 2 bed, 1 bath with updated custom design features. 2 car attached garage. Storage barn. Large back yard. Patio with privacy fence and paver walkway. Stone and river rock firepit. Many hardwood floors. Bedrooms feature ship lap wainscoting & bead board ceiling. Dining room has board and batten wainscoting and custom 5th wall ceiling trim. Kitchen has new dishwasher 2021, breakfast bar, stools and broom closet.
Appliances 2 years old or less. Basement features rec room . Washer and dryer purchased in 2021. Home has 8 channel home surveillance with 2 ring cameras. Radon mitigation in place. Landscaping included river rock flower beds, privacy trees and fence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Stewart

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #2007002362 Listed on: 04/05/2022

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Esker

Keller Williams Greater Cols License #2001011105

Keller Williams Greater Cols

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,705

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,284 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-228822-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,705

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-928-0008
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 151.79
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Basement Description Crawl: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage Shed: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-228822-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1705.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2022
Closed on
May 11, 2022
Sold by
Hager Bradley J and Farley-Hager Melinda L
Sold Price
$210,000
Current Estimated Value
$246,408

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,408
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.08%
Original Mortgage
$10,500
Outstanding Balance
$9,832
Interest Rate
4.72%
Estimated Equity
$236,576

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2014
Sold by
Hager Bradley J and Farley Melinda L
Bought by
Hager Bradley J and Farley Hager Melinda L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2007
Sold by
Woolard Bryan L
Bought by
Hager Bradley J and Farley Melinda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,100
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1997
Sold by
American Cancer Society
Bought by
Woolard Bryan L

Hager Bradley J -- None Available
Hager Bradley J $90,000 Park Tit
Woolard Bryan L $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Campbell Nathan Anthony $10,500
Open Campbell Nathan Anthony $189,149
Previous Owner Hager Bradley J $87,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Off Market $210,000 -- --
05/11/2022 05/11/22 Sold $210,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,472 $67,380 $20,760 $46,620
2024 $2,407 $67,380 $20,760 $46,620
2023 $2,405 $67,380 $20,760 $46,620
2022 $1,615 $40,250 $12,320 $27,930
2021 $1,705 $40,500 $12,570 $27,930
2020 $1,743 $40,500 $12,570 $27,930
2019 $1,361 $30,420 $10,470 $19,950
2018 $1,361 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,221 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,113 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,137 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,457 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,267 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 222009574

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-228822-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.