NOT LISTED FOR SALE

460 Fairgrounds Rd West Kingston, RI 02892

Estimated Value: $658,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,246 Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2025

Last sale price $735,000 $327 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,993 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2025

Move-in ready 3 bed, 2.5 bath Colonial just over 6 years young, ideally located in West Kingston 5 minutes to Kingston Train Station & URI, and only 10 minutes to South County beaches, attractions, and highway access. Open-concept main floor with a bright white kitchen featuring quartzite countertops, timeless cabinetry, and seamless flow into the living area with a cozy gas fireplace. A convenient half bath completes the main level. Upstairs includes a spacious primary suite with en-suite bath, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a bonus room perfect for a home office, playroom, or guest space. The fully finished basement offers LifeProof vinyl flooring, ample closet space, and a custom-built bar ideal for entertaining. Fully fenced backyard with thoughtful landscaping, a patio with pergola, raised garden beds, and a lakeside trading shed. Deer-resistant green giants line the back of the yard for added privacy and greenery. The home is meticulously maintained and truly turnkey! Offering modern construction and quality updates (including a portable generator connection and 500 gallon buried propane tank) that ensure low maintenance and peace of mind for years to come. This home has been lovingly cared for by its licensed agent/owner. **

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jocelyn Riley

Century 21 Topsail Realty License #RES.0047286 Listed on: 07/24/2025

Century 21 Topsail Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Larry Amara

Realty ONE Group Suburban Life License #RES.0046929

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,180

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-20

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Gas Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 77
  • Assessor Parcel Number 460FAIRGROUNDSRDSKNG

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,180

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1856.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Tankless Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Finished, Interior Entry
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 390.0
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2246.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • Parcel #: 460FAIRGROUNDSRDSKNG
  • Zoning: R-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5179.84
  • Tax Lot: 77
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
Sold by
Riley Christopher P and Riley Jocelyn L
Bought by
Rilet Christopher P and Riley Jocelyn L
Current Estimated Value
$658,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$280,096
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 27, 2018
Closed on
Apr 1, 2019
Sold by
Aquidneck Builders Llc
Bought by
Riley Christopher P and Canario Jocelyn L
Seller's Agent
Tracy Duff
Keystone Realty Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Tracy Duff
Keystone Realty Inc.
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$389,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,200
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2017
Sold by
Jacqueline B Nemzow T
Bought by
Nemzow Martin

Rilet Christopher P -- None Available
Riley Christopher P $389,000 --
Riley Christopher P $389,000 --
Nemzow Martin -- --
Nemzow Martin -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rilet Christopher P $315,000
Closed Rilet Christopher P $315,000
Previous Owner Riley Christopher P $311,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Sold $735,000 -0.7% $327 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Price Changed $740,000 -4.5% $329 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 For Sale $775,000 +99.2% $345 / Sq Ft
04/05/2019 04/05/19 Sold $389,000 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/06/2019 03/06/19 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2018 12/27/18 For Sale $389,000 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,180 $579,400 $165,700 $413,700
2023 $5,266 $476,600 $127,400 $349,200
2022 $5,219 $476,600 $127,400 $349,200
2021 $4,899 $339,000 $81,600 $257,400
2020 $4,899 $339,000 $81,600 $257,400
2019 $4,884 $338,000 $81,600 $256,400
2018 $1,096 $69,900 $69,900 $0
2017 $1,070 $69,900 $69,900 $0
2016 $1,055 $69,900 $69,900 $0
2015 $1,150 $74,100 $74,100 $0
2014 $1,147 $74,100 $74,100 $0

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1390928

State-Wide MLS

APN: SKIN-002201-000000-000077

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.