4605 Chamberlain Dr Des Moines, IA 50312
Waveland Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $282,917 - $352,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,338
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4605 Chamberlain Dr, Des Moines, IA 50312 and is currently estimated at $308,729, approximately $230 per square foot. 4605 Chamberlain Dr is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Hubbell Elementary, Merrill Middle School, and Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2016
Sold by
Tottern Sv Michael
Bought by
Tottern Julie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2006
Sold by
Wessling Jo Marie C
Bought by
Veasley Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Outstanding Balance
$86,133
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$222,596
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tottern Julie | -- | None Available | |
| Veasley Julie | $179,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Veasley Julie | $153,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,788 | $276,600 | $53,400 | $223,200 |
| 2024 | $4,788 | $253,900 | $48,800 | $205,100 |
| 2023 | $4,738 | $253,900 | $48,800 | $205,100 |
| 2022 | $4,700 | $209,900 | $42,400 | $167,500 |
| 2021 | $4,530 | $209,900 | $42,400 | $167,500 |
| 2020 | $4,700 | $190,100 | $38,800 | $151,300 |
| 2019 | $4,506 | $190,100 | $38,800 | $151,300 |
| 2018 | $4,456 | $176,200 | $35,100 | $141,100 |
| 2017 | $4,016 | $176,200 | $35,100 | $141,100 |
| 2016 | $3,908 | $157,000 | $30,900 | $126,100 |
| 2015 | $3,908 | $157,000 | $30,900 | $126,100 |
| 2014 | $3,680 | $147,200 | $28,400 | $118,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map