461 Galapago St Denver, CO 80204
Baker NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $684,760 - $769,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,426
Sq Ft
$517/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 461 Galapago St, Denver, CO 80204 and is currently estimated at $736,940, approximately $516 per square foot. 461 Galapago St is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Kepner Beacon Middle School, West High School, and Girls Athletic Leadership School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2022
Sold by
Jeremey Parkhurst
Bought by
Jp & Jb Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2012
Sold by
Mcdowell James K and Pitts Sherry C
Bought by
Parkhurst Jeremy and Bartlett Janell
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$211,500
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2009
Sold by
Mcdowell James K
Bought by
Mcdowell James K and Pitts Sherry C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,250
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
Helping Others Ministry Inc
Bought by
Mcdowell James K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2002
Sold by
Jeremiah Baptist Church Inc
Bought by
Helping Others Ministry Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1998
Sold by
Rocky Mountain Conference Of The United
Bought by
Jeremiah Baptist Church
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jp & Jb Living Trust | -- | Vinton Law Firm Pc | |
| Parkhurst Jeremy | $282,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Mcdowell James K | -- | North American Title | |
| Mcdowell James K | $138,000 | Land Title | |
| Helping Others Ministry Inc | -- | Land Title | |
| Helping Others Ministry Inc | -- | -- | |
| Jeremiah Baptist Church | $90,000 | First American Heritage Titl |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Parkhurst Jeremy | $211,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdowell James K | $137,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdowell James K | $138,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jeremiah Baptist Church | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,371 | $64,010 | $21,220 | $21,220 |
| 2024 | $4,371 | $55,190 | $16,480 | $38,710 |
| 2023 | $4,276 | $55,190 | $16,480 | $38,710 |
| 2022 | $4,287 | $53,910 | $17,790 | $36,120 |
| 2021 | $4,138 | $55,460 | $18,300 | $37,160 |
| 2020 | $3,915 | $52,760 | $12,380 | $40,380 |
| 2019 | $3,805 | $52,760 | $12,380 | $40,380 |
| 2018 | $3,198 | $41,330 | $9,210 | $32,120 |
| 2017 | $3,188 | $41,330 | $9,210 | $32,120 |
| 2016 | $2,942 | $36,080 | $7,785 | $28,295 |
| 2015 | $2,819 | $36,080 | $7,785 | $28,295 |
| 2014 | $1,989 | $23,950 | $2,269 | $21,681 |
Source: Public Records
Map