4610 Compton Ave Los Angeles, CA 90011
Central Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,326/month
About This Home
4610 Compton Avenue presents an attractive multi-family investment opportunity in a steadily improving neighborhood with strong rental demand. The property is comprised of one (1) commercial/ retail unit & four (4) residential units, offering a manageable unit count and solid income profile. Per title records, the property reflects 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. However, several units have been configured with additional, unpermitted bedrooms, resulting in a current functional layout of approximately 8 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Select units have been renovated over time as they became vacant, with interior improvements varying by unit, allowing for both in-place income and future value-add potential. The property is well-located in an up-and-coming area, within close proximity to shopping, dining, and public transportation, enhancing tenant appeal and long-term rental stability. Ongoing neighborhood improvements and development activity further support future appreciation. This asset is well-suited for investors seeking a value-add multifamily opportunity with upside through continued renovations, rent growth, and operational efficiencies. Buyer is advised to conduct their own independent due diligence regarding unit count, bedroom configuration, permits, zoning, square footage, income, and all other matters of material importance. Agents and sellers make no representations or warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1962
Lot Details
- 4,882 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 40x122
Interior Spaces
- 3,124 Sq Ft Home
- Multi-Level Property
- Ceiling Fan
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 5 Bathrooms
Parking
- 5 Parking Spaces
- Driveway
Utilities
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
Community Details
- 5 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 5106-013-027
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,986 | $764,069 | $318,362 | $445,707 |
| 2024 | $9,853 | $749,088 | $312,120 | $436,968 |
| 2023 | $9,379 | $709,773 | $381,680 | $328,093 |
| 2022 | $8,969 | $695,857 | $374,197 | $321,660 |
| 2021 | $8,852 | $682,213 | $366,860 | $315,353 |
| 2019 | $8,615 | $661,980 | $355,980 | $306,000 |
| 2018 | $8,052 | $611,235 | $312,120 | $299,115 |
| 2016 | $7,647 | $587,500 | $300,000 | $287,500 |
| 2015 | $5,812 | $433,490 | $214,195 | $219,295 |
| 2014 | $5,861 | $425,000 | $210,000 | $215,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/02/2026 02/02/26 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | +84.9% | $384 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/12/2018 01/12/18 | Sold | $649,000 | 0.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/20/2017 10/20/17 | For Sale | $649,000 | 0.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/20/2017 07/20/17 | Off Market | $649,000 | -- | -- | |
| 01/23/2017 01/23/17 | For Sale | $649,000 | 0.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/20/2017 01/20/17 | Off Market | $649,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/21/2016 11/21/16 | For Sale | $649,000 | 0.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/20/2016 11/20/16 | Off Market | $649,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/07/2016 11/07/16 | Price Changed | $649,000 | -1.5% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/18/2016 07/18/16 | Price Changed | $659,000 | -4.5% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/07/2016 07/07/16 | Price Changed | $690,000 | -5.5% | $221 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2016 05/20/16 | For Sale | $730,000 | +24.3% | $234 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/27/2015 11/27/15 | Sold | $587,500 | -1.3% | $188 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/01/2015 11/01/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/25/2015 09/25/15 | For Sale | $595,000 | +40.0% | $190 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/21/2013 10/21/13 | Sold | $425,000 | -5.6% | $136 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/23/2013 09/23/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/14/2013 09/14/13 | For Sale | $450,000 | -- | $144 / Sq Ft |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26644475
- 4366 Compton Ave
- 1362 E Vernon Ave
- 1348 E Vernon Ave
- 1407 E 50th St
- 1320 E 48th St
- 1458 E 50th St Unit 4
- 1454 E 50th St
- 4314 Morgan Ave
- 4301 Ascot Ave
- 4322 Honduras St
- 1350 E 43rd St
- 1259 E 49th St
- 5110 Compton Ave
- 1423 E 52nd St
- 1266 E 50th St
- 1247 E Vernon Ave
- 1192 E 48th St
- 1403 E 42nd St
- 1646 E 41st Place
- 4151 Compton Ave
- 1426 E 48th St
- 1333 E 47th St Unit 1335
- 1618 E Vernon Ave Unit 1618
- 1387 E 49th St Unit 1387 E 49th St
- 1311 E 46th St
- 1344 E 43rd Place
- 1346 E 43rd Place
- 1577 E 51st St
- 4172 Dorsey St
- 1651 E 42nd St Unit 1
- 1185 E Vernon Ave Unit 20
- 1351 1/4 E 41st Place
- 1030 E 46th St
- 4159 Naomi Ave
- 1045 1/2 E 43rd Place
- 956 E 43rd St
- 1285 E Martin Luther King jr Blvd
- 1285-1287 E Martin Luther King jr Blvd Unit 1285
- 4828 Mckinley Ave
- 4828 Mckinley Ave Unit 4828 McKinley Ave.
Ask me questions while you tour the home.