Seller's Agent in 2021
Karen Close
Century 21 Redwood Realty
(703) 517-9477
11 in this area
118 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,810,948
Hard to find the words to describe this expertly maintained, improved and modernized Country Club Hills home. Let me start with the improvements. With a top of the line kitchen at the top of many buyers wish lists, this one will not disappoint. You will find a Jenn Air Range with a Zephyr retractable vent hood, Bosch Dishwasher (2019), Kitchen Aid French Door counter depth refrigerator (2015) to compliment the kitchen renovation (2017) boasting Quartz countertops, porcelain backsplash, undermount sink with Orient Express faucet, pull out shelving in built-in pantry, custom cabinetry some with glass panels and interior lighting and new hardwood flooring. On to the family room and casual dining area addition with a cathedral ceiling and hardwood flooring. An entire rear wall of Palladian windows with custom plantation shutters looks out on a very private and large yard (15,700+ square foot), beautifully landscaped with stone retaining walls and a new private deck (2018). The formal dining room is unique with architectural columns opening to the family room. Charming for sure. The formal living room with gas fireplace (2014) and custom mantel is light filled and boasts Pella replacement windows (2013) and newly refinished hardwood floors. All bedrooms are on the main level. The primary bathroom and the hall bath have been totally remodeled, tastefully and with high quality. The lower level great room and den have new carpet. The full bath on this level is totally remodeled. The laundry room with energy star front- loading full size washer and dryer is spacious with room for storage. The list goes on: interior bedroom doors are solid wood 6-panel doors, the basement, living room, kitchen and bedroom windows have been replaced along with the French doors to the deck, the garage doors and the front entry door. The HVAC was new in 2018, water heater in 2012, the driveway was repaved in 2016. Not quite done... This home has a GOLD rated Pearl Certification for Residential Green and Energy Efficient "high-performing" homes. In 2018 the home owner installed open cell insultation in the attic and closed cell in the lower level great room . Being in one of the most desirable neighborhoods, Country Club Hills, 4614 35th Street offers new owners convenience, style and a true "just add furniture" opportunity to enjoy moving to a new home.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(703) 528-8195 karen@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225060987 Listed on: 03/11/2021
Last Buyer's Agent
(202) 234-3344 ruthboyerodea@gmail.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #0225075485
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Isbey Elizabeth K | $1,410,000 | Kvs Title | |
| Romano Steven J | $1,050,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Isbey Elizabeth K | $1,128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Romano Steven J | $943,875 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2021 04/29/21 | Sold | $1,410,000 | -2.4% | $456 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2021 03/18/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/11/2021 03/11/21 | For Sale | $1,445,000 | +37.6% | $467 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2012 06/12/12 | Sold | $1,050,000 | +5.5% | $529 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/24/2012 04/24/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2012 04/20/12 | For Sale | $995,000 | -5.2% | $501 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/19/2012 04/19/12 | Off Market | $1,050,000 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,545 | $1,504,800 | $1,196,100 | $308,700 |
| 2024 | $15,540 | $1,504,400 | $1,196,100 | $308,300 |
| 2023 | $15,529 | $1,507,700 | $1,196,100 | $311,600 |
| 2022 | $14,525 | $1,410,200 | $1,110,600 | $299,600 |
| 2021 | $13,959 | $1,355,200 | $1,049,000 | $306,200 |
| 2020 | $13,589 | $1,324,500 | $1,020,500 | $304,000 |
| 2019 | $13,317 | $1,298,000 | $998,300 | $299,700 |
| 2018 | $12,403 | $1,232,900 | $968,000 | $264,900 |
| 2017 | $11,562 | $1,149,300 | $919,600 | $229,700 |
| 2016 | $11,359 | $1,146,200 | $919,600 | $226,600 |
| 2015 | $10,713 | $1,075,600 | $877,300 | $198,300 |
| 2014 | $10,411 | $1,045,300 | $847,000 | $198,300 |
Seller's Agent in 2021
Karen Close
Century 21 Redwood Realty
(703) 517-9477
11 in this area
118 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Ruth Boyer O'Dea
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
(703) 338-2277
73 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Jennifer Toole
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
(703) 489-0935
43 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2012
Billy Buck
William G. Buck & Assoc., Inc.
(703) 528-2288
1 in this area
34 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAAR177532
APN: 03-050-004
Ask me questions while you tour the home.