NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $361,000 - $394,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,772 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2017

Last sale price $212,850 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,202 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.14 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2017

Another Sunland Village Home For Sale. Located one block south, 3 homes east of the Sunland Village Activities area. This home is a rare expanded 600 model with an oversized utility room/office & separate Arizona room. Living room, family/dining room, Arizona room, utility room/office make four distinct living areas. Kitchen has upgraded oven, cooktop & island. Furniture included. Lots of living area to make your own. Fenced back yard has orange, lemon, grapefruit trees. Low annual Homeowners Association fee & low taxes. Sunland Village is a 55+ golf course community near Banner Gateway Hospital, Phoenix Mesa Gateway Airport, Sky Harbor Airport, Superstition Springs Mall with close-by shopping, banking, transportation services.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Marsh

Warm Weather Real Estate Brokerage Email: bobmarshrealtor@gmail.com License #BR558423000 Listed on: 05/01/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Walter Bud Page

West USA Realty License #BR003653000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,396

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 6,175

HOA Fees

  • $37 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1,772 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

• Arizona Room
  • 6,175 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 236
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-51-239

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sunland Village Association, Phone Number (480) 832-9003
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Sunland Village Subdivision, 600 Expanded Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,396

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

6,175 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$37 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Greenfield & Southern
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 37.08
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Master Model: 600 Expanded
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: SUNLAND VILLAGE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 120.11
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Furnished(See Rmrks)
  • Living Area: 1772.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Brick, Slump Block, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Roof: Composition, Built-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Golf, Near Bus Stop, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 445.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sunland Village
  • Phone: 480-832-9003
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1100.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6175.0
  • Parcel #: 140-51-239

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1396.14
  • Tax Book Number: 140.0
  • Tax Lot: 236
  • Tax Map Number: 51.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2023
Sold by
Mattingly Family Trust
Bought by
Nation John D and Nation Dorothy L
Current Estimated Value
$383,960

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$352,900
Outstanding Balance
$344,309
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$39,651

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2017
Closed on
May 10, 2017
Sold by
Smith Elmer G
Bought by
Mattingly Thomas J and Mattingly Sandra M
Seller's Agent
Bob Marsh
Warm Weather Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Walter Bud Page
West USA Realty
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$212,850
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,150
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.78%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nation John D $381,000 Pioneer Title Services
Mattingly Thomas J $212,850 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nation John D $352,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $212,850 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2017 05/03/17 Off Market $212,850 -- --
05/01/2017 05/01/17 For Sale $215,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,413 $19,661 -- --
2024 $1,974 $18,724 -- --
2023 $1,974 $28,700 $5,740 $22,960
2022 $1,933 $23,480 $4,690 $18,790
2021 $1,952 $19,880 $3,970 $15,910
2020 $1,926 $18,270 $3,650 $14,620
2019 $1,801 $17,000 $3,400 $13,600
2018 $1,727 $16,020 $3,200 $12,820
2017 $1,676 $15,050 $3,010 $12,040
2016 $1,396 $14,710 $2,940 $11,770
2015 $1,317 $13,360 $2,670 $10,690
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5598872

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-51-239

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.