NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $348,000 - $364,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,449 Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2021

Last sale price $200,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,076 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Active Adult
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Fitness Center
  • 0.29 Acre Lot
  • Heated Community Pool

About This Home

As of September 2021

Sunland Village 55 plus community. #400 model with 2 bedrooms and 1.75 baths. Master bedroom has walk-in closet and 3/4 bath. Guest bedroom is next to full hall bath. New A/C Heat Pump 9-2021.
Living room has vaulted ceilings with beams. Inside laundry includes washer and dryer. Kitchen includes a breakfast bar. Newer wall oven and refrigerator included. Water softener. Golf cart room off the 2 car carport.
Cul-de-sac lot in quiet neighborhood. Large size lot with BIG back yard. AZ room has wall A./C unit. Flooring is carpet, tile and laminate. Close to HOA amenities. Buyer to pay $1400 Common Property Maintenance Fee to HOA at Close of Escrow.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Dempsey

DPR Realty LLC License #SA649027000 Listed on: 09/06/2021

DPR Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Dempsey

DPR Realty LLC License #SA649027000 Listed on: 09/06/2021

DPR Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,839

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 12,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $44 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,449 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2021
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 190
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-51-193

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sunland Village Association, Phone Number (480) 832-9003
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Sunland Village 7 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,839

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$44 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Greenfield & Southern
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 44.42
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2021
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Master Model: 400
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Subdivision Name: SUNLAND VILLAGE 7
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 138.02
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 533.0

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Raised Toilet, Bath Grab Bars
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 1449.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Other (See Remarks), Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Block, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 533.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sunland Village
  • Phone: 480-832-9003
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Sunland Village
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1400.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12473.0
  • Parcel #: 140-51-193

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1839.0
  • Tax Book Number: 140.00
  • Tax Lot: 190
  • Tax Map Number: 51.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2023
Sold by
Dempsey Daniel E
Bought by
Mcneil Kerry and Mcneil Kathryn
Current Estimated Value
$356,358

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2021
Closed on
Sep 21, 2021
List Price
$272,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$72,000
-26.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1994
Sold by
Vathauer Dorothy
Bought by
Gibson Daniel M and Gibson Phyllis J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcneil Kerry $327,700 Empire Title Agency
Dempsey Daniel E $200,000 Empire Title Agency
Gibson Daniel M $75,000 Transamerica Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Sold $200,000 -26.5% $138 / Sq Ft
09/06/2021 09/06/21 For Sale $272,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,574 $18,249 -- --
2024 $1,864 $17,380 -- --
2023 $1,864 $26,380 $5,270 $21,110
2022 $1,827 $21,960 $4,390 $17,570
2021 $1,839 $18,470 $3,690 $14,780
2020 $1,813 $17,720 $3,540 $14,180
2019 $1,697 $16,210 $3,240 $12,970
2018 $1,627 $14,650 $2,930 $11,720
2017 $1,580 $13,830 $2,760 $11,070
2016 $1,549 $13,260 $2,650 $10,610
2015 $1,453 $12,000 $2,400 $9,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6290149

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-51-193

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.