NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $845,000 - $993,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,448 Sq Ft
$622/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2024

Last sale price $860,000 $594 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,895 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Bike Trail
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of October 2024

**Rare Opportunity to Own a Duplex in El Monte!**

Welcome to this exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of El Monte! This vacant duplex is perfectly positioned near 605 & 210, shopping centers, the El Monte Airport, and an amazing school district, making it an ideal choice for homeowners and investors alike. This property features two separate units: Unit 1 offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, while Unit 2 includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. A detached garage provides potential for conversion into a 3rd unit (ADU). The property also boasts a convenient shared laundry area, a spacious driveway accommodating up to 4 cars, and brand new solar panels with a battery pack for sustainable living.

This versatile property is perfect for multi-generational living, rental income, or future expansion. With its prime location and fantastic features, it won't last long on the market! Don't miss out on this rare chance to own a duplex in one of El Monte's most sought-after neighborhoods. Schedule a viewing today and envision the endless possibilities this property has to offer! For more information or to arrange a showing, contact us now!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edgar Zepeda

Vismar Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 626-610-6769 License #02154403 Listed on: 06/10/2024

Vismar Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Tiffany Wang

RE/MAX PREMIER/ARCADIA License #02036354

RE/MAX PREMIER/ARCADIA

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 5,292 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,448 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 11 / D
  • Tax Tract Number 11053
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8570008014
  • $615 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Building Details

  • Rent Control
  • 1 Separate Electric Meter
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Gross Income $4,300
  • Net Operating Income $4,300

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

5,292 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Zoning: EMR3YY
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 8570008014
  • Year Built: 1945
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 593.92

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5292.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1215

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 4300.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 4300.00
  • Lot Size Area: 5292.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 4300.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Total Actual Rent: 4200.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: D
  • Tax Census Tract: 4324.01
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Tract Number: 11053
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 615.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2024
Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
List Price
$908,888
Sold Price
$860,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$48,888
-5.38%
Views
111
Current Estimated Value
$900,682

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,682
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2020
Sold by
Barrio Nellie H and Barrio Catherine Irene
Bought by
Barrio April and Barrio Catherine Irene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2016
Sold by
Barrio Nellie H
Bought by
Barrio Nellie H and Barrio Catherine Irene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2014
Sold by
Barrio Nellie H
Bought by
Barrio Nellie H and Nellie H Barrio Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2003
Sold by
Barrio Nellie H
Bought by
Barrio Nellie H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2002
Sold by
Barrio Nellie H and Nellie H Barrio Living Trust O
Bought by
Barrio Nellie H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lbzj Investment Llc $860,000 Wfg National Title
Barrio April -- Wfg National Title Company
Barrio Nellie H -- None Available
Barrio Nellie H -- None Available
Barrio Nellie H -- Commerce Title Company
Barrio Nellie H -- Commerce Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Barrio April $135,000
Previous Owner Barrio Nellie H $138,000
Previous Owner Barrio Nellie H $135,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Sold $860,000 -5.4% $594 / Sq Ft
09/02/2024 09/02/24 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2024 06/10/24 For Sale $908,888 -- $628 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,046 $860,000 $498,000 $362,000
2024 $1,046 $39,348 $16,068 $23,280
2023 $1,027 $38,577 $15,753 $22,824
2022 $1,000 $37,822 $15,445 $22,377
2021 $1,081 $37,082 $15,143 $21,939
2020 $984 $36,703 $14,988 $21,715
2019 $988 $35,985 $14,695 $21,290
2018 $886 $35,280 $14,407 $20,873
2016 $837 $33,912 $13,849 $20,063
2015 $824 $33,403 $13,641 $19,762
2014 $816 $32,749 $13,374 $19,375
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: DW24116231

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8570-008-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.