Seller's Agent in 2026
Shelly Rewis
RE/MAX
(828) 347-6156
10 in this area
114 Total Sales
Escape to the mountains in this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath cabin nestled on 1.12 wooded acres just minutes from the North Carolina/Georgia line. The home features vaulted ceilings and a spacious loft that serves as the third bedroom, creating an open and airy mountain retreat. A large dining room provides plenty of space for gatherings, while the expansive balcony off the back of the home offers the perfect place to relax and enjoy the peaceful wooded setting. This property has seen several recent upgrades, including a new roof and HVAC system installed in 2023, the exterior freshly painted in 2025, and a new thermostat with the HVAC system inspected in February 2026. A 500-gallon water holding tank adds additional convenience. Located approximately 20 minutes from Franklin, NC and close to Clayton, GA, this home offers easy access to shopping, dining, outdoor recreation, and everything the mountains have to offer. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, vacation getaway, or investment property, this mountain cabin is a must see. There is a small cemetery in the front yard from the 1800's.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Re/Max Elite Realty Brokerage Phone: 8283494600 License #268040 Listed on: 03/05/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $288,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $288,000 | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $259,200 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $259,200 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Sold | $288,000 | -3.4% | -- | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $298,000 | +183.8% | -- | |
| 07/15/2013 07/15/13 | Sold | $105,000 | 0.0% | $78 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/15/2013 06/15/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/26/2013 02/26/13 | For Sale | $105,000 | -- | $78 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $819 | $206,250 | $33,320 | $172,930 |
| 2024 | -- | $206,250 | $33,320 | $172,930 |
| 2023 | $796 | $206,250 | $33,320 | $172,930 |
| 2022 | $796 | $137,530 | $23,090 | $114,440 |
| 2021 | $796 | $137,530 | $23,090 | $114,440 |
| 2020 | $717 | $137,530 | $23,090 | $114,440 |
| 2018 | $622 | $127,180 | $18,260 | $108,920 |
| 2017 | $0 | $127,180 | $18,260 | $108,920 |
| 2016 | $622 | $127,180 | $18,260 | $108,920 |
| 2015 | $594 | $127,180 | $18,260 | $108,920 |
| 2014 | $654 | $177,560 | $37,700 | $139,860 |
| 2013 | -- | $177,560 | $37,700 | $139,860 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Shelly Rewis
RE/MAX
(828) 347-6156
10 in this area
114 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Brandi Rininger
Exp Realty, LLC (Mls Only)
(813) 924-7366
4 in this area
28 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2013
John Becker
Bald Head Realty
(828) 506-3719
30 in this area
293 Total Sales
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26045491
APN: 6488732530
Ask me questions while you tour the home.