$850,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026
-- Bed
-- Bath
3,920 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$217 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

70 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is located at 465 Hawthorne Ave, Newark, NJ 07112 and is currently priced at $850,000, approximately $216 per square foot. 465 Hawthorne Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, Belmont Runyon School, and Chancellor Avenue School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joaquim Ferreira

CORNERSTONE REALTY ASSOCIATES Brokerage Phone: 973-856-6900 Listed on: 06/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

KATIMA OYIBO

REALTY ONE GROUP LIVING

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • County Name: Essex
  • I D: 5363397
  • Attribution Contact: 973-856-6900
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Lot Info

  • Total Acres: 0.06

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
List Price
$875,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-2.86%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
76.82%
Original Mortgage
$834,604
Outstanding Balance
$834,604
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$70,396

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2022
Sold by
City Of Newark
Bought by
Svm Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,910,337
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1995
Sold by
Quinonec Jairo
Bought by
St 781 S 10Th

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
8.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1992
Sold by
The Orange Lawn Mortgage Co Inc
Bought by
Taramillo Alejandro and Taramillo Quinones,J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $850,000 Safe Land Title
Quit Claim Deed $15,000 Westcor Land Title
Deed $115,000 --
Deed $70,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $50,400 --
Deed $52,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $834,604 FHA
Previous Owner $1,910,337 Construction
Previous Owner $63,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $850,000 -2.9% $217 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 For Sale $875,000 0.0% $223 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2025 06/10/25 For Sale $875,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,092 $55,000 $55,000 --
2024 $2,050 $55,000 $55,000 $0
2022 -- $55,000 $55,000 $0
2021 $0 $55,000 $55,000 $0
2020 $0 $55,000 $55,000 $0
2019 $0 $55,000 $55,000 $0
2018 $0 $55,000 $55,000 $0
2017 $0 $55,000 $55,000 $0
2016 $0 $55,000 $55,000 $0
2015 -- $55,000 $55,000 $0
2014 -- $55,000 $55,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3968611

Garden State MLS

APN: 14-03044-02-00054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.