465 S Grotto Hurricane, UT 84737
Estimated payment $4,525/month
Highlights
- Spa
- Mountain View
- Den
- Three Falls School Rated 9+
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Covered Patio or Porch
About This Home
With unobstructed, 180-degree views, the pictures will never truly capture the experience you'll have by seeing this home in person. Come see this spacious 3,254 square-foot, 4-Bedroom (plus flex room) Retreat with unrivaled views. When it's yours, you'll have the unique experience of waking up to the majesty of the American Southwest. Nestled in the premier Zion Vista community, this spacious home was custom designed to showcase unobstructed panoramas of Zion National Park, Kolob, Pine Valley Mountain and the Hurricane Valley below. Key Features:
- Versatile Layout: Featuring effortless main-level living and a full walk-out basement with oversized large guest rooms, a second kitchen, and its own laundry and entrance--perfect for multi-generational families. - Dedicated Workspace/Flex Room: The heated 3-car garage includes a third bay expertly converted into a private, climate-controlled space. With its own mini-split and separating wall, it's a ready-made workshop, home gym, or hobby studio. - Indoor-Outdoor Harmony: Enjoy the horizon from the expansive covered deck or the private backyard, complete with a hot tub and gas fire pit for watching the valley lights sparkle at night. - Community Perks: Low $44/month HOA includes access to a putting green, pickleball courts, and a pavilion. This is more than a home; it's a front-row seat to Southern Utah's natural wonders.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,893
Year Built
- Built in 2022
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Landscaped
- Sprinkler System
HOA Fees
- $44 Monthly HOA Fees
Interior Spaces
- 3,254 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
- 4 Bathrooms
- Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)
- ADU includes 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number H-ZIVI-38
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,893 | $369,380 | $90,750 | $278,630 |
| 2023 | $2,805 | $376,310 | $90,750 | $285,560 |
| 2022 | $795 | $100,000 | $100,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $734 | $75,000 | $75,000 | $0 |
| 2020 | $785 | $75,000 | $75,000 | $0 |
| 2019 | $647 | $60,000 | $60,000 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $795,000 | -0.4% | $244 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $798,000 | -6.7% | $245 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $854,900 | -2.3% | $263 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $874,900 | -1.7% | $269 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | Price Changed | $889,900 | -3.3% | $273 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/10/2025 10/10/25 | Price Changed | $919,900 | -0.6% | $283 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | For Sale | $925,000 | -- | $284 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/18/2022 11/18/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Southern Utah Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $574,528 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
MITCHELL's Other Listings
Source: Washington County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 25-264534
APN: 1018913
- 456 S Subway
- 1941 W Weeping Rock
- 1604 S 4040 W Unit Lot 5
- 1604 S 4040 W
- 1570 S 4040 W
- 1570 S 4040 W Unit Lot 4
- 329 S 1930 W
- 2046 W 320 S Unit 37-40
- 2046 W 320 S
- 2040 W 320 S
- 2032 W 320 S
- 2072 W 320 S
- 575 S 1800 W
- 2054 W 320 S
- 574 S 1800 W
- 2175 W 320 S
- 2153 W 320 S
- 2152 W 380 S
- 1571 S 4040 W Unit Lot 6
- 1571 S 4040 W
Ask me questions while you tour the home.