$1,900,000
OPEN FRI 11AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $10,524/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,167 Sq Ft
$1,628 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Newport Elementary School Rated A
  • Tennis Courts
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

The ONLY single-family residence below $2,000,000 on the entire Peninsula, Lido and Balboa. Exceptional opportunity in the highly sought-after Newport Shores community of Newport Beach. This single-level fixer offers endless potential for a buyer with vision to renovate, reimagine, or build within one of the most desirable beach-close neighborhoods in coastal Orange County. Set within an incredible community known for its relaxed coastal lifestyle, residents enjoy access to Newport Shores amenities including pool, tennis, pickleball, volleyball, basketball, clubhouse, and close proximity to the beach, harbor, dining, and the Newport Peninsula lifestyle. The home itself requires work and is being sold as-is, presenting a rare chance to create a customized coastal retreat in a premier location. Whether you are an investor, builder, or end-user looking to design your dream beach home, opportunities like this in Newport Shores are increasingly rare.

Listing Agent

Regan Beegle

Times Real Estate CA Brokerage Phone: 949-836-5480 License #01736778 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Co-Listing Agent

George Hanold

Times Real Estate CA Brokerage Phone: 949-836-5480 License #01446306

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 2,720 Sq Ft Lot
  • Flag Lot

HOA Fees

  • $70 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Rear-Facing Garage
  • Two Garage Doors

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,167 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 26 / 23
  • Tax Tract Number 772
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04506615
  • $407 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Newport Shores Community Association, Phone Number (949) 378-6200

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

2,720 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$70 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Newport Shores (NEWS)
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 04506615
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: 257

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1167.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1628.11
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Bathtub

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Electric Oven
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities: Pickleball, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Pool, Barbecue, Clubhouse, Picnic Area
  • Association Fee: 70.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Newport Shores Community Association
  • Phone: 949-378-6200
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Association Management: Compass Property Mgmt

Schools

  • Elementary School: Newport
  • High School: Newport Harbor
  • Middle Or Junior School: Horace Ensign
  • Elementary School #2: NEWPOR
  • High School2: NEWHAR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Flag Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2720.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0624

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 2720.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 23
  • Tax Lot: 26
  • Tax Tract Number: 772
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 407.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,731 $323,586 $233,755 $89,831
2024 $3,731 $317,242 $229,172 $88,070
2023 $3,641 $311,022 $224,678 $86,344
2022 $3,576 $304,924 $220,273 $84,651
2021 $3,510 $298,946 $215,954 $82,992
2020 $3,475 $295,881 $213,739 $82,142
2019 $3,410 $290,080 $209,548 $80,532
2018 $3,886 $284,393 $205,440 $78,953
2017 $3,920 $278,817 $201,412 $77,405
2016 $3,840 $273,350 $197,462 $75,888
2015 $3,827 $269,245 $194,496 $74,749
2014 $3,741 $263,971 $190,686 $73,285
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $1,900,000 -- $1,628 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $225,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: NP26097156

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 045-066-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.