NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $488,000 - $535,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$388/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2025

Last sale price $540,500 $409 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,403 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

Gorgeous complete remodel in Midvale Heights! This 3 bed, 2 bath home has been completely and beautifully renovated in 2024. Updates include the roof, siding, windows, doors, flooring, electrical, kitchen, appliances, and bathroom. Almost everything is new and all work done by professional contractors. The open floor plan is sunny and modern. All three bedrooms and the full bath are on the main level. A huge family room connects the kitchen to the attached garage. The basement has a second bath with shower. Furnace and A/C two years old. This like-new home is located in one of the best neighborhoods in Madison and it will sell fast!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caleb Payne

Madcityhomes.Com Brokerage Email: caleb@madcityhomes.com License #93139-94 Listed on: 01/24/2025

Co-Listed By

Stuart Meland

Madcityhomes.Com Brokerage Email: caleb@madcityhomes.com License #51242-90

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelly Sprinkman

Sprinkman Real Estate License #57436-90

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,006

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73x138

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,006

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Madison
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Madison
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 story
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Items Included: refrigerator, range, microwave, dishwasher, water softener
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 427.61
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Open floor plan, First floor bedroom, First floor full bath, Level drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1264
  • Finished Non Exp Sq Ft: 56
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1320
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14x10, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x8, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x7, On Level: M
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: M
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 10x7, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 19x15, On Level: M
  • Laundry: On Level: L
  • Basement: Partial, Poured concrete foundatn
  • Fireplace: Electric, 1 fireplace
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, Water softener inc, Cable available, At Least 1 tub
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Attached
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Midvale/Lincoln
  • High School: West
  • Middle School: Hamilton
  • School District: Madison

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.23
  • Lot Dimensions: 73X138
  • Zoning: Res
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 7006
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2025
Closed on
Feb 28, 2025
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$540,500
Premium/Discount to List
$41,500
8.32%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$512,374

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$28,126
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.36%
Original Mortgage
$405,350
Outstanding Balance
$401,193
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,181

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2025
Closed on
Feb 5, 2025
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$540,500
Premium/Discount to List
$41,500
8.32%
Views
85

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$405,350
Outstanding Balance
$401,193
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,181

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2024
Sold by
Strassman Duane A
Bought by
Mcneil Steven A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2021
Sold by
Strassman Duane A and Arlene S Mcnall Trust
Bought by
Donahue Ann M and Annen Debra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2020
Sold by
Strassman Duane A and Wipperfurth Donna
Bought by
Strassman Duane A and Wipperfurth Donna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2013
Sold by
Strassman Duane A and The Arlene S Mcnall Trust
Bought by
Strassman Duane A and Wipperfurth Donna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2011
Sold by
Strassman Duane A and Estate Of Arlene S Mcnall
Bought by
Strassman Duane A and Arlene S Mcnall Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matuseski Cynthia A $540,500 Knight Barry Title
Cam Trust -- None Listed On Document
Mcneil Steven A $130,100 None Listed On Document
Mcneil Steven A $130,100 None Listed On Document
Donahue Ann M -- None Available
Strassman Duane A -- None Listed On Document
Strassman Duane A -- None Available
Strassman Duane A -- None Available
Strassman Duane A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matuseski Cynthia A $405,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Sold $540,500 +8.3% $409 / Sq Ft
01/27/2025 01/27/25 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2025 01/24/25 For Sale $499,000 -- $378 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,013 $434,400 $135,300 $299,100
2024 $14,261 $407,500 $135,300 $272,200
2023 $7,006 $388,100 $128,900 $259,200
2022 $13,091 $334,600 $111,100 $223,500
2021 $6,424 $302,800 $100,500 $202,300
2020 $6,106 $275,300 $91,400 $183,900
2019 $5,892 $264,700 $87,900 $176,800
2018 $5,600 $252,100 $83,700 $168,400
2017 $5,469 $237,800 $79,000 $158,800
2016 $5,350 $226,500 $75,200 $151,300
2015 $5,246 $213,500 $66,400 $147,100
2014 $5,095 $213,500 $66,400 $147,100
2013 $4,653 $205,300 $63,800 $141,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1992357

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 0709-292-1610-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.