$618,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

47 Birch Hill Rd Temple, NH 03084

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,719 Sq Ft
3.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$166 Per Sq Ft

Less than one minute on Market

Highlights

  • 3.84 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Fireplace
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Woodwork

About This Home

As of April 2026

Offered for the first time in 33 years, this privately-sited expansive Colonial has been loved and impeccably maintained. Myriad Custom details abound, all presenting as-new. Custom kitchen with JennAir 6 burner range and Terracotta floor tile. Expansive cabinetry with an eat-in area that opens to the deck. The Library/Study features custom built bookcases and cabinetry, and the entry foyer is open and graceful. White Oak-pegged flooring highlights the first floor space and continues to the large, formal dining room. From the kitchen, enter the Cathedral ceiling living room above the garage, with massive fireplace and timeless brick masonry. Upstairs, the generous Primary bedroom boasts an 11' x 6' walk in closet, and an extra large bath with oversized shower. Still more, on the third level, a massive finished space perfect for media room, office, or guest space, adds another 600+ finished square feet of space. Quality abounds throughout the home, with 6 panel solid wood Christian doors, exquisite wood trim, wood Weather Shield windows, and even the baseboard is high quality, industrial-grade and presents as new. The basement has a finished workshop, and entrance to garage for easy access. All of this in the quintessential New England village of Temple.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karl Zahn

Pat Clancey Realty License #064126 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,404

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 3.84 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Drilled Well
  • Private Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / 46
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,404

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

3.84 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Route 101 West to left on Colburn Rd, right on Keyes Hill Rd., then left on Birch Hill Rd.
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt Avail,Fiber Optic Internet
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting
  • Road Frontage Type: Gravel, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3719.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, 1 Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Master BR w/ BA, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Basement Laundry
  • Unit Levels: 2.5
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Walk-up
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Down Draft, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Wall Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Basement: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Full, Basement Stairs
  • Other Equipment: Portable Generator, Radon Mitigation
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Cedar, Clapboard
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Existing Leach Field, Private Sewer

• Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.84
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 167270.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9404.0
  • Tax Block: 46
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Map Number: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
Sold Price
$618,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.78%
Original Mortgage
$338,000
Outstanding Balance
$338,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$291,381

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Fiduciary Deed $618,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $338,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $618,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,904 $644,800 $150,500 $494,300
2024 $10,310 $644,800 $150,500 $494,300
2023 $9,586 $386,700 $80,700 $306,000
2022 $9,652 $386,700 $80,700 $306,000
2021 $9,053 $386,700 $80,700 $306,000
2020 $9,343 $386,700 $80,700 $306,000
2019 $8,732 $386,700 $80,700 $306,000
2018 $8,696 $338,100 $75,100 $263,000
2017 $8,429 $338,100 $75,100 $263,000
2016 $8,459 $338,100 $75,100 $263,000
2015 $8,730 $335,500 $75,100 $260,400
2014 $8,592 $335,500 $75,100 $260,400
2013 $8,943 $365,000 $87,500 $277,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5084399

PrimeMLS

APN: TMPL-000008B-000000-000046-000010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.