NOT LISTED FOR SALE

47 Carolina Trail Marshfield, MA 02050

Estimated Value: $848,000 - $869,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,144 Sq Ft
$400/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2025

Last sale price $858,200 $400 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $5,186 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Lovely 3 bedroom 2.5 bath garrison colonial on an acre in the Carolina Trail neighborhood! This amazing home boasts 2,144 sq ft of living space as well as a 2 car garage under and plenty of space to add more rooms in the basement! First floor features an eat in kitchen, formal dining room, family room, large living room with vaulted ceiling and fireplace as well as a half bath with laundry for your convenience. On the second floor you will enjoy 2 large bedrooms, full bathroom and a generous main bedroom w/large closet and full bath. Pull down staircase to a very spacious attic for extra storage! Off of the living room you will find a wonderful wood deck overlooking your large, level yard. Carolina Hill Reservation located behind the property featuring 775 acres of conservation land with walking and biking trails and direct access to Marshfield's Rail Trail and Bridle Path. Long driveway allows for extra parking as well as the 2 garage spaces. Minutes to beaches, shopping and schools!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Audra Stevens

Escalate Real Estate Listed on: 10/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Dan Finn

Conway - Dorchester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,368

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tuck Under Parking
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,144 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0F12 B:0002 L:0008,1069810

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,368

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Third
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - 3/4
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Slider
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Garage Access, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2144
  • Living Area: 2144
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN7350
  • MAIN SO: A14050
  • Insulation: Full, Fiberglass

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Wood
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Under, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0F12 B:0002 L:0008,1069810
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43699
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7368

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Marshfield High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Furnace Brook Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2025
Closed on
Dec 12, 2025
List Price
$869,900
Sold Price
$858,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,700
-1.34%
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$857,388

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$812
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.23%
Original Mortgage
$468,200
Outstanding Balance
$466,381
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$391,007

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2014
Sold by
Baker Carol
Bought by
Appel Kevin and Appel Kristin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$407,870
Interest Rate
4.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Finn Michaela $858,200 --
Appel Kevin $430,000 --
Appel Kevin $430,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Finn Michaela $468,200
Previous Owner Appel Kevin $407,870
Previous Owner Appel Kevin $260,000
Previous Owner Appel Kevin $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Sold $858,200 -1.3% $400 / Sq Ft
10/26/2025 10/26/25 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 For Sale $869,900 -- $406 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,368 $744,200 $320,300 $423,900
2024 $7,160 $689,100 $305,000 $384,100
2023 $6,900 $615,700 $283,200 $332,500
2022 $6,900 $532,800 $251,300 $281,500
2021 $6,653 $504,400 $251,300 $253,100
2020 $6,336 $475,300 $229,400 $245,900
2019 $6,170 $461,100 $229,400 $231,700
2018 $6,102 $456,400 $229,400 $227,000
2017 $6,034 $439,800 $229,400 $210,400
2016 $5,903 $425,300 $229,400 $195,900
2015 $5,588 $420,500 $229,400 $191,100
2014 $5,518 $415,200 $229,400 $185,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73443119

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MARS-000012F-000002-000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.