47 Castle St Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $267,132 - $297,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,512
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 47 Castle St, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $283,533, approximately $187 per square foot. 47 Castle St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2004
Sold by
Glenn Elizabeth and Glenn William P
Bought by
Smith Carmen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$113,400
Outstanding Balance
$52,998
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$230,535
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1995
Sold by
A&A Rlty Inc
Bought by
Glenn William P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,296
Interest Rate
7.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 1989
Sold by
Arsenault Wayne
Bought by
A&A Rlty Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 1989
Sold by
A&A Realty Inc
Bought by
Arsenault Wayne A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
10.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Carmen | $126,000 | -- | |
| Glenn William P | $70,000 | -- | |
| A&A Rlty Inc | $10,000 | -- | |
| Arsenault Wayne A | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Carmen | $113,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Arsenault Wayne A | $70,296 | |
| Previous Owner | Arsenault Wayne A | $55,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Arsenault Wayne A | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,523 | $160,900 | $36,800 | $124,100 |
| 2024 | $2,658 | $165,500 | $36,800 | $128,700 |
| 2023 | $2,235 | $131,100 | $35,100 | $96,000 |
| 2022 | $2,776 | $147,500 | $35,100 | $112,400 |
| 2021 | $2,565 | $135,700 | $31,900 | $103,800 |
| 2020 | $2,461 | $126,000 | $31,900 | $94,100 |
| 2019 | $2,379 | $120,900 | $31,900 | $89,000 |
| 2018 | $2,261 | $114,900 | $31,900 | $83,000 |
| 2017 | $2,084 | $106,000 | $30,500 | $75,500 |
| 2016 | $2,009 | $102,200 | $30,500 | $71,700 |
| 2015 | $1,991 | $101,200 | $30,500 | $70,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map