47 Cherokee Ave Griffin, GA 30223
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $76,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
896
Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 47 Cherokee Ave, Griffin, GA 30223 and is currently priced at $76,000, approximately $84 per square foot. 47 Cherokee Ave is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Futral Road Elementary School, Rehoboth Road Middle School, and Spalding High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2016
Sold by
Varnadoe Charlene J
Bought by
Griffin Spalding County Land Bank Author
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1984
Sold by
Jones Doyle
Bought by
Varnadoe Charlene J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1963
Bought by
Jones Doyle
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin Spalding County Land Bank Author | $4,464 | -- | |
| Varnadoe Charlene J | -- | -- | |
| Jones Doyle | $3,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,560 | $2,560 | $0 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,560 | $2,560 | $0 |
| 2023 | $87 | $2,560 | $2,560 | $0 |
| 2022 | $87 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $0 |
| 2021 | $96 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $0 |
| 2020 | $96 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $0 |
| 2019 | $336 | $8,452 | $2,400 | $6,052 |
| 2018 | $0 | $7,906 | $2,400 | $5,506 |
| 2017 | $315 | $7,906 | $2,400 | $5,506 |
| 2016 | $299 | $7,906 | $2,400 | $5,506 |
| 2015 | $308 | $7,906 | $2,400 | $5,506 |
| 2014 | $314 | $7,906 | $2,400 | $5,506 |
Source: Public Records
Map