NOT LISTED FOR SALE

47 Gray Ct Rye, NH 03870

Estimated Value: $1,613,000 - $1,838,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,529 Sq Ft
$675/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2025

Last sale price $1,720,000 $680 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,810 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Just a block from the E Street path to Rye’s Town Beach and the Atlantic Ocean, this charming Cape has been cherished by one family for over 40 years! Its 0.26-acre corner lot is sited on a quiet street in one of Rye’s most sought-after beach neighborhoods...outside the high-risk flood zone. A heated '1.5-car' garage is complemented by a large, paved driveway that easily accommodates six or more vehicles. The home's unique 2,500+ SF floor plan provides flexibility. The first floor includes one bedroom and a full bath, while the second level offers two bedrooms and another full bath. Above the garage, a versatile bonus space with a 3⁄4 bath is ideal for guests, work, and play. A soaring, light-filled family room with a stone fireplace and gas log set opens to a sprawling deck, adjacent to a screened porch, and overlooking a spacious side yard with irrigated lawns...magical for summer gatherings. As autumn sets in, the open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area, featuring a wood-burning fireplace, becomes the cozy center of daily life. Additional highlights include first-floor laundry, clever built-ins and closets, basement storage, an outdoor shower, a security system, a shed, public water/sewer, and a newer roof (2019). Whether enjoyed as a year-round home or a seaside retreat, you'll love Rye’s coastal lifestyle! Follow the sea breeze to 47 Gray Court...two minutes from the Carriage House restaurant, 15 minutes from Portsmouth, and an hour from Boston.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynne Joyce

Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty License #060760 Listed on: 10/03/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,465

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Property is zoned GRE

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,529 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1.75 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 081
  • Assessor Parcel Number 052

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,465

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Ocean Boulevard to Gray Court. Property at corner, on right side. Please park in driveway, which is off Big Rock Road.
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Display On Internet: Cable Internet
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Open Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2529.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Blinds, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Draperies, 2 Fireplaces, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Skylight, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Unit Levels: 1.75
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Family Room
  • Room_2_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_4_Type: Living Room
  • Room_5_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_6_Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room_7_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_8_Type: Rec Room
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Interior Stairs, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Meter, Irrigation Equipment, Security System
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Partial Fence, Covered Porch, Screened Porch, Shed
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Auto Open, Direct Access, Heated Garage, Driveway, Paved, Attached

Utilities

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rye Elementary School
  • High School: Portsmouth High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rye Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: GRE
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11326.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8465.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 081
  • Tax Map Number: 052

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2025
Closed on
Nov 7, 2025
Sold by
Sloane Ft 2008 and Sloane
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,720,000
Premium/Discount to List
$125,000
7.84%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$1,706,077

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,923
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.61%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$993,808
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$712,269

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Christopher T Rice Ret $1,720,000 --
Christopher T Rice Ret $1,720,000 --
Christopher T Rice Ret $1,720,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Christopher T Rice Ret $1,000,000
Closed Christopher T Rice Ret $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Sold $1,720,000 +7.8% $680 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Sale $1,595,000 -- $631 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,527 $1,018,800 $693,500 $325,300
2024 $8,823 $1,018,800 $693,500 $325,300
2023 $8,181 $1,018,800 $693,500 $325,300
2022 $7,111 $1,018,800 $693,500 $325,300
2021 $7,156 $700,200 $460,800 $239,400
2020 $7,156 $700,200 $460,800 $239,400
2019 $7,156 $700,200 $460,800 $239,400
2018 $6,727 $697,700 $460,800 $236,900
2017 $7,054 $697,700 $460,800 $236,900
2016 $7,061 $661,100 $422,900 $238,200
2013 $7,163 $653,000 $422,900 $230,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5064183

PrimeMLS

APN: RYEE-000052-000000-000081

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.