NOT LISTED FOR SALE

47 Madbury Rd Durham, NH 03824

Estimated Value: $471,610 - $591,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2018

Last sale price $307,500 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,503 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • New Englander Architecture
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Mast Way School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Dining Area

About This Home

As of October 2018

Investors take note! Durham Student rental with great income just a block off campus. Currently rented through May 2019 for $3,400 a month, and easy to fill. Home has good parking, is an easy walk to Campus, and provides 4 bedrooms, washer and dryer on the first floor, and has easy to maintain systems. Would also make a wonderful single family home with some renovations, situated next to the town library, and around the corner from the Oyster River Middle School and High School. Showings begin on Wednesday September 19th, 2018. Call Michael Allen at 603-969-6082 for more info or to schedule a private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Allen

Allen Family Real Estate License #057751 Listed on: 09/13/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Joan Friel

BHG Masiello Durham License #005698

BHG Masiello Durham

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,719

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Area
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Schools

  • Oyster River Middle School
  • Oyster River High School

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 8

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,719

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: New Englander
  • Directions: Take 108 South/Durham Rd into Durham, turn right onto Bagdad rd. turn left to stay on Bagdad Rd., Turn right to stay on Bagdad rd, Turn right onto Madbury Rd. End at #47.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 190.28
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Features Interior: Dining Area, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Concrete Floor, Full, Unfinished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Master Bedroom, Level 1: Other, Level 1: Utility Room
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom
  • Room 1: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1
  • Room 6: Other, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1616
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2600
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1616
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 984

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Parking: Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Parking Spaces 4
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)

Lot Info

  • Map: 2
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6970
  • Lot Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Description: Level
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RA
  • Deed Book: 4473
  • Deed Page: 070
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Rental Info

  • Rental Amount: 3400
  • Rented: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 6719
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District: Oyster River Cooperative
  • School Middle Jr: Oyster River Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2018
Closed on
Oct 29, 2018
Sold by
47 Madbury Road Llc
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$307,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-3.88%
Current Estimated Value
$530,403

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$222,903
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$226,500
Outstanding Balance
$195,504
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$334,899

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2017
Sold by
Labelle Brandon J and Lebelle Audra J
Bought by
47 Madbury Road Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Helen E Morse T
Bought by
Hand Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
6.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shea Richard D $307,533 --
47 Madbury Road Llc -- --
Hand Mary $228,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shea Richard D $226,500
Previous Owner Hand Mary $230,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Sold $307,500 -3.9% $190 / Sq Ft
09/23/2018 09/23/18 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2018 09/13/18 For Sale $319,900 +42.4% $198 / Sq Ft
09/29/2012 09/29/12 Sold $224,700 -4.3% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2012 08/03/12 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2012 06/27/12 For Sale $234,700 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,082 $428,300 $191,900 $236,400
2024 $7,795 $383,400 $166,300 $217,100
2023 $7,852 $383,400 $166,300 $217,100
2022 $6,223 $214,300 $93,800 $120,500
2021 $8,122 $291,000 $90,000 $201,000
2020 $8,069 $291,000 $90,000 $201,000
2019 $7,982 $291,000 $90,000 $201,000
2018 $6,079 $226,800 $95,000 $131,800
2017 $6,719 $219,300 $78,500 $140,800
2016 $6,520 $219,300 $78,500 $140,800
2015 $6,546 $219,300 $78,500 $140,800
2014 $6,693 $219,300 $78,500 $140,800
2013 $6,669 $219,300 $78,500 $140,800

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4718411

PrimeMLS

APN: 02/ 8/ / /

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.