NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $573,000 - $652,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
924 Sq Ft
$665/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2023

Last sale price $540,000 $584 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,592 / mo

66 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Message in the Bottle. This home is across the street from the iconic movie 'Message in the Bottle'. Listen to the surf and gentle breeze at this quaint cottage. Within the Popham Beach community, (The Grove) 47 Surf Street is aptly named as you can hear the healing sounds of the surf from the cottage. This is a highly sought after community and the beach is just a short walk down Osprey Lane. From the front deck you can see glimpses of the beach. Enjoy morning walks watching the crashing waves on this almost 3 mile beach, while breathing in the wonderful Maine air and exhaling all of your worries away. The cottage provides for a lot of summer living space with three bedrooms, kitchen, dining area and living room. Come bring your life and TLC to this property. There is excellent rental possibilities. Buyers will need to do their own due diligence. Come make this your summer getaway. Schedule your showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Talbot

Engel & Volkers Casco Bay Listed on: 07/21/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,649

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned 17 - Village

Interior Spaces

  • 924 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 98
  • Assessor Parcel Number PHIP-000014-000000-000098

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,649

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: GPS Friendly. Sea Street then stay left onto Surf Street. Brown Ranch.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 924.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 622.29
  • Property Information:Seasonal: Yes
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.28
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 924.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Location:Near Public Beach: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Oceanfront: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Style:Cottage: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Accessibilitiy Amenities:Level Entry: Yes
  • Transportation:Deep Water Access: Yes
  • Heat System:Space Heater: Yes
  • Roads:Seasonal3: Yes
  • Other Room Amenities 1:Utility Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Utility Room10: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Listen to the surf. 47 Surf Street is aptly named as you can hear the healing sounds of the Popham Beach surf from the cottage. This is a highly sought after community. The beach is just a short walk from the cottage down Osprey Lane. Enjoy morning walks listening to the surf and breathing in that beautiful Maine air. Come bring your life and TLC to this property at this quaint seaside village. With three bedrooms, it provides for a lot of summer living space. It was also rented many times in the past. Come make this your summer getaway.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry
  • Has Basement: None, Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living, Shower
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Location:Interior Lot: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Interior Lot, Near Public Beach, Near Town
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.8
  • Parcel #: PHIP-000014-000000-000098
  • Zoning: 17 - Village

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2649.0
  • Tax Lot: 98
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2023
Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-6.09%
Current Estimated Value
$614,085

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,085
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2009
Sold by
Liakopoulos Peter K
Bought by
Liakopoulos Peter K and Catjakis Helen K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bardach Robert S $540,000 None Available
Liakopoulos Peter K -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2023 10/24/23 Sold $540,000 -6.1% $584 / Sq Ft
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2023 07/21/23 For Sale $575,000 -- $622 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,233 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2024 $3,084 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2023 $2,995 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2022 $2,649 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2021 $2,382 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2020 $3,472 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2019 $2,393 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2018 $2,367 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2017 $2,340 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2016 $2,283 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2015 $2,241 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
2014 $2,042 $261,800 $226,500 $35,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1565604

Maine Listings

APN: PHIP-000014-000000-000098

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.