NOT LISTED FOR SALE

470 N Main St Danbury, CT 06811

Estimated Value: $255,000 - $306,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
740 Sq Ft
$367/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2018

Last sale price $125,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 117% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,693 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Public Transportation
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Porch
  • Hot Water Circulator

About This Home

As of December 2018

Extreme visibility with very high traffic count of thousands of cars per day. This single family house is located just steps from the I-84 Exit 5 East and West on ramps. This could be a great opportunity for a home based business with great visibility and signage. Located at Exit 5, I-84 next to the gas station. Front porch with deck. One bedroom and sitting room upstairs. living room, kitchen and full bath with shower in the downstairs area. Basement with Bilco door entry. Earth floor with brand new hot water heater and gas furnace. Property consists of .26 acres with RM-12 zoning. Taxes are $2,616 per year. Gross building s.f. of 1,126 s.f. Please call the Broker / Owner to discuss the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

J. Michael Struna

Advantage Realty, Inc. License #REB.0757490 Listed on: 10/02/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

J. Michael Struna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,616

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RM12

Home Design

  • 740 Sq Ft Home
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Shake Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Porch
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Public Transportation

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,616

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 740
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 740
  • Total Sq Ft: 740
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Nearby Amenities: Public Transportation, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 1126
  • Directions: Located at Exit 5, I-84 near Clapboard Ridge Rd and Cowperthwaite St. Next to Gas Station
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Full With Hatchway, Dirt Floor

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Paved, Off Street Parking
  • Driveway Type: Paved, Dirt

Utilities

  • Heat Type: Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: 30 Gallon Tank, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2600
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: RM12

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 2616
  • Mil Rate Base: 27.600
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 74853

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2018 12/14/18 Sold $125,000 -16.4% $169 / Sq Ft
10/24/2018 10/24/18 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2018 10/02/18 For Sale $149,500 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,921 $116,900 $60,270 $56,630
2024 $2,857 $116,900 $60,270 $56,630
2023 $2,727 $116,900 $60,270 $56,630
2022 $2,675 $94,800 $62,900 $31,900
2021 $2,616 $94,800 $62,900 $31,900
2020 $2,616 $94,800 $62,900 $31,900
2019 $2,616 $94,800 $62,900 $31,900
2018 $2,616 $94,800 $62,900 $31,900
2017 $2,675 $92,400 $60,000 $32,400
2016 $2,650 $92,400 $60,000 $32,400
2015 $2,611 $92,400 $60,000 $32,400
2014 $2,550 $92,400 $60,000 $32,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170128707

SmartMLS

APN: DANB-000012H-000000-000072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.