NOT LISTED FOR SALE

470 Ossipee Trail Limington, ME 04049

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $493,000

Studio
2 Baths
2,408 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2023

Last sale price $409,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,718 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Scenic Views
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • 3.7 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathtub

About This Home

As of June 2023

Looking for a home but need some help with your mortgage? How about a lucrative investment opportunity to add to your portfolio? Look no further than this Limington duplex! This single floor duplex consists of two units, each featuring a bright, eat-in kitchen, a large living room and three spacious bedrooms with plenty of closet space. Topping off each space is an oversized full bathroom with a large closet and even a laundry room. Reside in one side, while renting out the other side and have your mortgage paid! Great rental history and sitting on 3.7 acres of beautiful Maine land. Conveniently located off Route 25, this duplex is next door to Cornish, a charming town full of antique shops and renowned restaurants. Just a 35 minute drive to Portland and Biddeford, and a 40 minute commute to Conway, NH makes for an easy work commute. Storage sheds for tenant's use at each unit offer an added convenience. You can't go wrong with this income property or investment, jump at this opportunity before it's gone!
Neighboring duplex is also listed for sale, and both together as a package.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carla Wakefield

Maine Real Estate Experts Listed on: 04/26/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Joan Elizabeth

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,534

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 3.7 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,408 Sq Ft Home
  • Storage
  • Laundry on main level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 25B
  • Assessor Parcel Number LIMI-000005R-000000-000025B

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $11,593
  • Gross Income $35,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,534

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

3.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.7
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: West on Rt. 25 from Standish. GPS friendly.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2408.0
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 178.16
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.7
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2408.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Property Information:Number of Units: 2
  • Heat System:Radiant: Yes
  • Income Expenses Gross Income: 35400.0
  • Income Expenses Operating Expenses: 11592.74
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Style:Duplex: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Looking for a home but need some help with your mortgage? How about a lucrative investment opportunity to add to your portfolio? Look no further than this Limington duplex! This single floor duplex consists of two units, each featuring a bright, eat-in kitchen, a large living room and three spacious bedrooms with plenty of closet space. Topping off each space is an oversized full bathroom with a large closet and even a laundry room. Reside in one side, while renting out the other side and have your mortgage paid! Great rental history and sitting on 3.7 acres of land in beautiful acres. Conveniently located off Route 25, this duplex is next door to Cornish, a charming town full of antique shops and renowned restaurants. Just a 35 minute drive to Portland and Biddeford, and a 40 minute commute to Conway, NH makes for an easy work commute. Storage sheds for tenant's use at each unit offer an added convenience. You can't go wrong with this income property or investment, jump at this opportunity before it's gone! Neighboring duplex is also listed for sale, and both together as a package.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Storage

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded, Near Shopping, Near Town, Rural
  • View: Trees/Woods, Mountain(s), Scenic
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 06/MSAD 06

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 161172.0
  • Parcel #: LIMI-000005R-000000-000025B
  • Zoning: RU

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Gross Income: 35400.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 11592.74

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1534.0
  • Tax Lot: 25B
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2023
Closed on
Jun 28, 2023
Joan Elizabeth
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$409,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.66%
Current Estimated Value
$443,192

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,192
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.82%
Original Mortgage
$306,750
Outstanding Balance
$298,221
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$144,971

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Danh Thy $409,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Danh Thy $306,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2023 06/28/23 Sold $409,000 -4.7% $170 / Sq Ft
05/02/2023 05/02/23 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2023 04/26/23 For Sale $429,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,263 $380,600 $106,200 $274,400
2024 $4,274 $380,600 $106,200 $274,400
2023 $3,894 $380,600 $106,200 $274,400
2022 $3,068 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2021 $2,746 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2020 $2,558 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2019 $2,558 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2017 $2,454 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2016 $2,340 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2015 $2,267 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2014 $2,267 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
2013 $2,184 $208,000 $70,800 $137,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1557174

Maine Listings

APN: LIMI-000005R-000000-000025B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.