NOT LISTED FOR SALE

471 S Clay Ave Saint Louis, MO 63122

Estimated Value: $427,822 - $458,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,457 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,643 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Hey girl, CLAY! Put your party pants on, because this Kirkwood craftsman is celebrating it ALL, including its own centennial! 100 years young, & ready for its newest owner to join in the festivities :) Covered front porch just waiting for you to sip your morning latte from Teleo Coffee (down the street). Charming entryway, spacious living/dining room, & gawgeous hardwood floors on main level as you walk in. Crisp white walls & trim ready for you to bring in your own style. Eat-in kitchen has plenty of room for bistro table, center island, & then some. Half bath for your dinner party guests. Upstairs you’ll find 3 rooms & freshly renovated full bath. Keep 3rd bedroom as custom walk-in closet, or convert it into a different dream! Backyard has back deck off kitchen & a newer concrete patio, which is ideal for an outdoor celebration. Just a short walk from Billy G’s, Kirkwood Farmer’s Market & more. Go ahead & say "Alexa, run the comps" because you don't want to miss out on Clay. CHEERS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lucy Feicht

Lou Realty Group License #2018003197 Listed on: 11/30/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Vann

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker License #1999055799

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x50x140x50

Interior Spaces

  • 1,457 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height between 8 to 10 feet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24M-41-0584

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Municipality Township: Kirkwood
  • Special Areas: Family Room
  • Age: 101
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Sump Pit/Pump, Walk-Out
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Interior Amenities: 9' Ceilings, Open Floor Plan, Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatmnt, Walk-In Closets, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Eat-In Kitchen, Granite Countertops, Solid Surface Counter
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Full Bath
  • Misc Features: Deck
  • Windows/Doors: Some Storm Doors, Some Storm Windows
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Room Cnt: 6
  • Square Footage: 1457
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Total Half Baths: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Craftsman, Traditional
  • Construction: Fl Brick/Stn Veneer, Frame

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Level Lot, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • Lot Dimensions: 140x50x140x50
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7000
  • Acres: 0.1607

Tax Info

  • Prop Asses Cty Tx: Yes
  • Taxes Paid: 3255
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2021
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24M-41-0584

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2022
Closed on
Jan 27, 2023
List Price
$349,900
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$442,206

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.90%
Original Mortgage
$301,976
Outstanding Balance
$293,102
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,104

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2022
Sold by
Bippen Sarah Grace
Bought by
Bippen Sarah Grace and Sarah G Bippen Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2019
Sold by
Bippen Daniel F and Bippen Lisa A
Bought by
Bippen Sarah Grace

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,500
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2018
Closed on
Apr 20, 2018
List Price
$287,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.50%
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Ricketts Jack -- --
Bippen Sarah Grace -- None Listed On Document
Bippen Sarah Grace -- Title Partners Agency Llc
Bippen Daniel F $287,000 Integrity Title Solutions Ll
Anton Jane L $215,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ricketts Jack $301,976
Previous Owner Bippen Sarah Grace $79,500
Previous Owner Bippen Daniel F $107,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/27/2023 01/27/23 Sold -- -- --
12/04/2022 12/04/22 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2022 11/30/22 For Sale $349,900 +21.9% $240 / Sq Ft
04/24/2018 04/24/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/06/2018 04/06/18 For Sale $287,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,403 $61,560 $52,650 $8,910
2024 $3,403 $54,110 $33,840 $20,270
2023 $3,403 $54,110 $33,840 $20,270
2022 $3,599 $50,150 $30,100 $20,050
2021 $3,255 $50,150 $30,100 $20,050
2020 $2,918 $43,190 $24,320 $18,870
2019 $2,948 $43,190 $24,320 $18,870
2018 $2,465 $31,830 $18,050 $13,780
2017 $2,461 $31,830 $18,050 $13,780
2016 $2,295 $29,890 $15,030 $14,860
2015 $2,292 $29,890 $15,030 $14,860
2014 $2,625 $33,550 $7,200 $26,350

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS22073708

MARIS MLS

APN: 24M-41-0584

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.