NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4710 Highway 78 Julian, CA 92036

Estimated Value: $674,000 - $756,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,750 Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2024

Last sale price $605,000 $346 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,992 / mo

94 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

Fall in love with this sweet gem of an opportunity just minutes from downtown Julian! Lovingly cared for more than 40 years, it is time for whomever is lucky enough to make this their own. This spacious home offers an abundance of light, loads of charm, detailed wood craftsmanship and pride of ownership while sitting on almost 2 acres!! That means space to build bigger, relax on the wrap-around patio, plant your ideal garden or create your outdoor dream. All this home nestled off the 78. Located in a wonderful community near plenty of shopping, fun, food (just in time for pie season). Welcome to this wonderful opportunity to make this yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jody Guada

Roots Real Estate License #01819292 Listed on: 11/11/2023

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Klein

Harcourts One License #02178836

Last Buyer's Agent

OUT OF AREA

OUT OF AREA License #00000000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1.88 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,750 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Dual Staircase
  • Wainscoting
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Low Flow Toliet
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Propane Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 248-050-21-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1.88 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alterations, Repairs Cosmetic
  • Market Area: North County
  • Cross Street: Highway 78
  • Neighborhood: Julian
  • Estimated Living Space: 1,500 to 1,999 SqFt
  • LP / Sq Ft: 342.29
  • Miscellaneous: Livestock Allowed, Gutters, Mountainous, Rural
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 345.71
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 345.71
  • Stories: 3 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1972
  • A D U Yes No: No
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 2 Staircases, Attic Fan, Balcony, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan, Low Flow Toilet(s), Shower, Storage Space, Wainscoting, Phone System, Unfurnished
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Partially Carpeted, Wood Under Carpet
  • Equipment Available: Microwave, Satellite Dish, Shed(s), Water Softener, Built In Range, Electric Stove, Counter Top
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Fp In Living Room, Fp In Master Br
  • Walls: Drywall
  • Searchable Rooms: Bonus Room, Dining Room/Separate, Office, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 14x14
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room, Inside
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1750
  • Total Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Brick, Wood, Concrete
  • Patio: Awning/Porch Covered, Balcony, Covered, Porch - Front, Wrap Around
  • Roof: Fiberglass
  • View: Mountains/Hills, Trees/Woods
  • Three or more Steps To Entry: Yes
  • Exclusive Use Yard: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway - Asphalt, On Site, Private
  • Parking Spaces Total: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan
  • Laundry Utilities: Electric, Propane, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer/Septic: Septic Installed
  • Water: Well on Property
  • Water Heater Type: Electric
  • Heating: Fireplace, Wall/Gravity, Wood Stove
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Propane, Wood
  • Telecommunications: Satellite Dish
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community: JULIAN

Lot Info

  • Irrigation: Manual, Sprinklers
  • Lot Size: 1+ to 2 AC
  • Site: Street Paved
  • Other Structures: Shed
  • Topography: Mountainous, Slope Steep
  • Zoning: AGRICULTUR
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 248-050-21-00
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 81892
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 1.88
  • Other Structures: Shed
  • Map Code Column: E
  • Map Code Page: 1135
  • Map Code Row: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2023
Closed on
Feb 20, 2024
Sold by
Robert J Garant Revocable Trust and Garant Robert J
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$605,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-6.78%
Views
600
Current Estimated Value
$716,618

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,618
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%
Original Mortgage
$21,175
Outstanding Balance
$9,616
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$707,002

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2023
Sold by
Garant Robert J and Garant Gladys L
Bought by
Robert J Garant Revocable Trust and Garant

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ochoa Eduardo Alvarez $605,000 Fidelity National Title
Robert J Garant Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ochoa Eduardo Alvarez $21,175
Open Ochoa Eduardo Alvarez $583,866
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Sold $605,000 +1.0% $346 / Sq Ft
02/14/2024 02/14/24 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2024 02/01/24 Price Changed $599,000 -7.7% $342 / Sq Ft
11/11/2023 11/11/23 For Sale $649,000 -- $371 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,034 $617,099 $145,626 $471,473
2024 $2,034 $187,037 $44,138 $142,899
2023 $1,997 $183,371 $43,273 $140,098
2022 $1,966 $179,776 $42,425 $137,351
2021 $1,939 $176,252 $41,594 $134,658
2020 $1,916 $174,446 $41,168 $133,278
2019 $1,883 $171,026 $40,361 $130,665
2018 $1,884 $167,673 $39,570 $128,103
2017 $1,847 $164,387 $38,795 $125,592
2016 $1,808 $161,165 $38,035 $123,130
2015 $1,781 $158,745 $37,464 $121,281
2014 $1,744 $155,637 $36,731 $118,906
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 230022249

San Diego MLS

APN: 248-050-21

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.