$195,000
SOLD AUG 8, 2025

4714 Pine Al Dr Machesney Park, IL 61115

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
1960 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2025

$118 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Living Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of August 2025

MUST SEE! Charming 4-Bedroom Home in a Quiet Neighborhood Welcome to this inviting and well-maintained four-bedroom home located in a peaceful, family-friendly neighborhood. The main level offers an open-concept layout featuring an updated kitchen that flows seamlessly into the living room-perfect for entertaining or everyday living. The main floor includes three spacious bedrooms, while the lower level offers a fourth bedroom and a partially finished basement currently used as a family room. The lower level also includes a 3/4 bath with space to easily add a toilet and convert it into a full bathroom. Step outside to the partially enclosed rear porch where you can bring your own design ideas-ideal for creating your own cozy three-season room, a relaxing reading nook, or a casual outdoor dining space once completed. With just a few finishing touches, it can become your favorite spot to unwind. Beyond the porch, a rear deck with a firepit sets the scene for memorable autumn evenings. The generously sized lot offers privacy and plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors. The home also features a large 2.5-car garage with a gas line ready for potential heating. Recent updates include newer windows, HVAC system, water softener, whole-house humidifier, and air purifier. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and churches-with friendly neighbors to match-this home is a great opportunity you won't want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maureen Frederick

Baird & Warner License #475148858 Listed on: 07/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Dixie Kalk

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475135902

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,912

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x145

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,912

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1650
  • Room Type: Utility Room-Lower Level, Sun Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1650
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Sq Ft: 1650
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Marquette Elementary School
  • High School: Harlem High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Machesney Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X145
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2912
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2025
Closed on
Aug 5, 2025
Dixie Kalk
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$197,799

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,799
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.89%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$9,025
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,774

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2015
Sold by
Lineberry Steven R
Bought by
Smith Tiffinie M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $195,000 Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Grant Deed $89,900 Title Underwriters Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 New Conventional
Open $183,300 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Sold $195,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2025 07/14/25 For Sale $195,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,912 $42,579 $4,797 $37,782
2023 $2,745 $37,814 $4,260 $33,554
2022 $2,678 $34,489 $3,885 $30,604
2021 $2,460 $32,077 $3,613 $28,464
2020 $2,245 $30,556 $3,442 $27,114
2019 $2,297 $29,268 $3,297 $25,971
2018 $2,384 $28,308 $3,189 $25,119
2017 $2,393 $27,532 $3,102 $24,430
2016 $2,349 $26,984 $3,040 $23,944
2015 $2,323 $26,512 $2,987 $23,525
2014 $2,302 $26,512 $2,987 $23,525
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12419399

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-29-403-033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.