4718 Melvin Dr Carmichael, CA 95608
Camino NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $450,000 - $516,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,207
Sq Ft
$400/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4718 Melvin Dr, Carmichael, CA 95608 and is currently estimated at $483,064, approximately $400 per square foot. 4718 Melvin Dr is a home located in Sacramento County with nearby schools including Starr King K-8, Rio Americano High School, and Visions In Education School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2025
Sold by
Perkins Rumana
Bought by
Rumana Mohamad Perkins Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2007
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Perkins Rumana
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$301,500
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2007
Sold by
Roth Cynthia C
Bought by
Aurora Loan Services Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2006
Sold by
Mckay Tamara and Mckay Greg
Bought by
Roth Cynthia C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$302,800
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2005
Sold by
Wadsworth Farris and Wadsworth Family Trust
Bought by
Mckay Tamara and Mckay Greg
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,100
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rumana Mohamad Perkins Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Perkins Rumana | $301,500 | North American Title Co | |
| Aurora Loan Services Inc | $325,724 | Accommodation | |
| Roth Cynthia C | $378,500 | None Available | |
| Mckay Tamara | $309,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Perkins Rumana | $301,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Roth Cynthia C | $302,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckay Tamara | $278,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,719 | $395,552 | $197,022 | $198,530 |
| 2024 | $4,719 | $387,797 | $193,159 | $194,638 |
| 2023 | $4,600 | $380,194 | $189,372 | $190,822 |
| 2022 | $4,575 | $372,740 | $185,659 | $187,081 |
| 2021 | $4,500 | $365,432 | $182,019 | $183,413 |
| 2020 | $4,417 | $361,686 | $180,153 | $181,533 |
| 2019 | $4,167 | $341,125 | $169,713 | $171,412 |
| 2018 | $3,962 | $321,817 | $160,107 | $161,710 |
| 2017 | $3,679 | $295,246 | $146,888 | $148,358 |
| 2016 | $3,222 | $270,869 | $134,760 | $136,109 |
| 2015 | $2,901 | $244,027 | $121,406 | $122,621 |
| 2014 | $2,761 | $232,407 | $115,625 | $116,782 |
Source: Public Records
Map