NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $193,000 - $220,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,465 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2024

Last sale price $200,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,303 / mo

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • No HOA
  • Tennis Courts
  • Clubhouse
  • Community Pool
  • 2-minute walk to Sun N Lakes Raquet Club

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in the highly sought-after Sun 'N Lake community! As you enter, you're greeted by a bright and airy living space filled with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the living and dining areas, offering plenty of room to relax and entertain. The kitchen is a highlight, featuring elegant tray ceilings with crown molding and plenty of storage and counter space, including a large walk-in pantry for all your culinary essentials. The master bedroom offers a private retreat with a spacious layout, a built-in desk/vanity, and an en-suite bathroom. The second bedroom is equally roomy, ideal for guests, family, or a home office. A convenient pass-through window to the large screened in lanai allows for effortless indoor-outdoor entertaining, perfect for serving meals or drinks to guests while enjoying the fresh air. Step outside into your fenced yard, where lush landscaping provides a peaceful setting for outdoor relaxation or gatherings. Additional features include luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, high ceilings, ceiling fans, a walk-in closet, a single-car garage and newer roof. As a resident of Sun ‘N Lake, you'll enjoy a range of community amenities such as security, well-maintained roads, a dog park, a community center, shuffleboard and pickleball courts, and even a disc golf course! With easy access to shopping, dining, and medical facilities, this home offers both comfort and convenience. Don't miss your chance to live in this wonderful community—schedule a tour today!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Alexis Seldin

Xcellence License #3089350 Listed on: 03/19/2025

Xcellence

Last Renter's Agent

Alexis Seldin

Xcellence License #3089350 Listed on: 03/19/2025

Xcellence

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 6,534

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,465 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request
  • Ceiling Fan

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/1/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number C-04-34-28-130-2550-0050

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2025-04-01

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Sun N Lake Est of Sebring
  • Directions: From Lake Wales: Head South on Highway 27 - Turn right onto Sun N Lake Blvd - Take the 3rd exit from roundabout onto Ponce de Leon Blvd - Turn right onto Mercado Dr
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV, Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 1465.0

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None, Community
  • Disclosures: No Smoking
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Golf Course Community, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • HOA Rent Includes: None
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sun N Lake Elementary
  • High School: Avon Park High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hill-Gustat Middle

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Parcel #: C-04-34-28-130-2550-0050
  • Zoning Description: R3
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2336.58
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2024
Closed on
Apr 1, 2024
Sold by
Stewart James W and Stewart Jim
Bought by
Mendez Natalie
Seller's Agent
Michelle Heath
CENTURY 21 MYERS REALTY LAKE WALES
Buyer's Agent
Stellar Non-Member Agent
STELLAR NON-MEMBER OFFICE
List Price
$198,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.55%
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$207,603

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,603
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.78%
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$188,086
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$19,517

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2017
Sold by
Shoemaker Margaret B and Shoemaker Margaret B
Bought by
Stewart Jim and Stewart Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Tucker Rebecca A
Bought by
Shoemaker Ii William T and Shoemaker Margaret B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2003
Sold by
Hughes Dorothy
Bought by
Tucker Rebecca A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,030
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendez Natalie $200,000 Heartland Title
Mendez Natalie $200,000 Heartland Title
Stewart Jim $75,000 South Ridge Abstract & Title
Shoemaker Ii William T $93,900 --
Tucker Rebecca A $87,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mendez Natalie $191,468
Closed Mendez Natalie $191,468
Previous Owner Tucker Rebecca A $83,030
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Rented $1,650 0.0% --
03/19/2025 03/19/25 For Rent $1,650 0.0% --
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Sold $200,000 +0.6% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2024 02/07/24 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2024 02/01/24 For Sale $198,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,337 $169,248 $9,990 $159,258
2024 $2,176 $170,245 $7,560 $162,685
2023 $2,176 $123,626 $0 $0
2022 $1,982 $129,761 $4,320 $125,441
2021 $1,914 $119,287 $4,320 $114,967
2020 $1,719 $103,797 $0 $0
2019 $1,525 $84,438 $0 $0
2018 $1,458 $79,217 $0 $0
2017 $610 $54,159 $0 $0
2016 $615 $53,045 $0 $0
2015 $576 $52,676 $0 $0
2014 $576 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 313196

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: C-04-34-28-130-2550-0050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.