473 Danforth Ave Castle Rock, CO 80104
Founders Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $563,000 - $582,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,916
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 473 Danforth Ave, Castle Rock, CO 80104 and is currently estimated at $572,950, approximately $196 per square foot. 473 Danforth Ave is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Rock Ridge Elementary School, Mesa Middle School, and Douglas County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
Sold by
Lanterns Cfc Llc and Lanterns Kdc Llc
Bought by
Toll Southwest Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2018
Sold by
Mccormack Edward F
Bought by
Cho Arthur Young and Cho Christina Jihye Kuk
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2007
Sold by
Rhees Jason D and Rhees Melinda M
Bought by
Mccormack Edward F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2001
Sold by
Engle Homes/Colorado Inc
Bought by
Rhees Jason D and Rhees Melinda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$217,666
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2000
Sold by
Mikelson A Dale
Bought by
Engle Homes Colorado Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toll Southwest Llc | -- | First American Title | |
| Cho Arthur Young | $415,000 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Mccormack Edward F | $270,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Rhees Jason D | $220,800 | Universal Land Title Of Co I | |
| Engle Homes Colorado Inc | $240,100 | -- | |
| Engle Homes Colorado Inc A Dale Mikelson | $391,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cho Arthur Young | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccormack Edward F | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rhees Jason D | $217,666 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,971 | $38,490 | $10,440 | $28,050 |
| 2024 | $4,971 | $40,640 | $8,850 | $31,790 |
| 2023 | $5,000 | $40,640 | $8,850 | $31,790 |
| 2022 | $3,323 | $27,930 | $6,490 | $21,440 |
| 2021 | $3,385 | $27,930 | $6,490 | $21,440 |
| 2020 | $3,207 | $27,630 | $5,460 | $22,170 |
| 2019 | $3,209 | $27,630 | $5,460 | $22,170 |
| 2018 | $3,786 | $23,970 | $4,210 | $19,760 |
| 2017 | $3,644 | $23,970 | $4,210 | $19,760 |
| 2016 | $3,170 | $21,770 | $4,040 | $17,730 |
| 2015 | $1,605 | $21,770 | $4,040 | $17,730 |
| 2014 | $1,351 | $17,590 | $3,420 | $14,170 |
Source: Public Records
Map