NOT LISTED FOR SALE

474 Cobb St Oakman, AL 35579

Estimated Value: $94,000 - $105,892

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,714 Sq Ft
$58/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2025

Last sale price $96,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $596 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Tile Flooring
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

About This Home

As of May 2025

Attention investors and DIY enthusiasts! Multiple exit strategies: finish this remodel then either flip, rent or move in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cliff Glansen

FlatFee.com License #88060 Listed on: 02/26/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Stefanie Branham

Branham & Company / iReal Esta License #111348

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,714 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Living Room
  • Laminate Countertops

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21410608?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1714
  • Legal Description: LOTS 1-2 & 13-14 BLK 10 DAYS GAP 1/12 28-15-8 .9AC
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1960

Interior Features

  • Floors: Carpet, Tile Floor
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|MasterBR1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1714

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1714
  • Internet Service Availability: Unknown

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 21-08-28-2-000-072.000
  • Number Acres: 0.9

Listed on
Feb 26, 2025
Closed on
May 14, 2025
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$96,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-3.9%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$100,223

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,223
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.40%
Original Mortgage
$96,969
Outstanding Balance
$94,290
Interest Rate
0.68%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$5,933

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Hamaker Jane Elizabeth
Bought by
Watkins David Derek and Wright Lynda G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rogers Marcus $96,000 National Title Services
Watkins David Derek -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rogers Marcus $96,969
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2025 05/14/25 Sold $96,000 +7.9% $56 / Sq Ft
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Price Changed $89,000 -6.2% $52 / Sq Ft
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Price Changed $94,900 -5.0% $55 / Sq Ft
02/26/2025 02/26/25 For Sale $99,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $743 $23,360 $0 $0
2024 $743 $21,840 $1,480 $20,360
2023 $695 $23,240 $1,480 $21,760
2022 $695 $21,860 $1,480 $20,380
2021 $0 $9,918 $740 $9,178
2020 $0 $9,920 $740 $9,180
2019 $305 $10,960 $740 $10,220
2018 $243 $9,020 $740 $8,280
2017 $243 $9,020 $740 $8,280
2016 $243 $9,020 $740 $8,280
2015 $243 $9,020 $740 $8,280
2014 $238 $8,860 $740 $8,120
2013 $238 $8,860 $740 $8,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21410608

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 21-08-28-2-000-072-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.