Estimated Value: $247,000 - $322,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,440
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4756 Moore Rd, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $274,551, approximately $190 per square foot. 4756 Moore Rd is a home located in Roanoke County with nearby schools including Mason's Cove Elementary School, Glenvar Middle School, and Glenvar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
Sold by
Herndon John T
Bought by
Herndon John T and Herndon Melissa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,935
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2008
Sold by
Herndon John T and Herndon Melissa T
Bought by
Herndon John T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
May Charlie B and May Mary Lee
Bought by
Herndon John T and Herndon Melissa T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,960
Interest Rate
8.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herndon John T | -- | Accommodation | |
| Herndon John T | -- | Amrock | |
| Herndon John T | -- | None Available | |
| Herndon John T | $117,450 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Herndon John T | $126,935 | |
| Previous Owner | Herndon John T | $93,960 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,986 | $192,800 | $40,500 | $152,300 |
| 2024 | $1,903 | $183,000 | $40,500 | $142,500 |
| 2023 | $1,832 | $172,800 | $40,500 | $132,300 |
| 2022 | $1,567 | $143,800 | $31,500 | $112,300 |
| 2021 | $1,450 | $133,000 | $29,700 | $103,300 |
| 2020 | $1,406 | $129,000 | $29,700 | $99,300 |
| 2019 | $1,353 | $124,100 | $29,700 | $94,400 |
| 2018 | $1,315 | $122,200 | $29,700 | $92,500 |
| 2017 | $1,315 | $120,600 | $29,300 | $91,300 |
| 2016 | $1,317 | $120,800 | $29,300 | $91,500 |
| 2015 | $1,305 | $119,700 | $29,300 | $90,400 |
| 2014 | $1,293 | $118,600 | $29,300 | $89,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map