NOT LISTED FOR SALE

476 E Calaveras St Altadena, CA 91001

Estimated Value: $831,000 - $1,206,490

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,425 Sq Ft
$728/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2025

Last sale price $1,100,000 $772 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,968 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Warm & Inviting Mid-Century Single-Level Home -- This classic mid-century residence blends timeless design with modern comfort, offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in a spacious, single-level layout. Generous room sizes create a natural flow, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.Set on a tranquil, beautifully maintained street, the property is surrounded by custom homes, mature trees, and lush landscaping--perfect for leisurely strolls through the walkable neighborhood. Newly installed double-pane windows provide energy efficiency, improved insulation, and enhanced curb appeal. Fresh interior paint adds a crisp, clean ambiance, newly installed recessed lighting brightens the space, and beautifully refinished wood floors flow seamlessly through the main living areas.The kitchen opens to a comfortable family room, highlighted by a striking rock-facade fireplace--a signature element of mid-century architecture. Outside, a perfectly sized swimming pool awaits, complete with a removable safety gate for peace of mind.A spacious two-car garage and an expansive driveway accommodate five or more vehicles with ease. Although the home was not directly impacted by the Eaton Canyon Fires, professional remediation has been completed, offering added assurance for its next owner.This home is perfect for those seeking room to grow, a comfortable place to settle while rebuilding, or a move-in-ready property with potential for personalization. Conveniently close to parks, shopping, and local amenities, it offers more than just a house--it's a place to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcille Dilsaver Hughes

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic License #02158588 Listed on: 08/12/2025

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Avila

Coldwell Banker Envision License #02116355

Coldwell Banker Envision

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,043 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Hills
  • Neighborhood

Interior Spaces

  • 1,425 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Entryway
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Tax Tract Number 4611
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5839004017

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,043 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5839004017
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1425.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Starter
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 771.93
  • Room Type: Entry, Main Floor Bedroom, Laundry, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Hills, Neighborhood, Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Pool Features: Fenced, In Ground, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Suburban, Park, Hiking, Gutters, Golf

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Garden, Park Nearby, Walkstreet, Paved, Landscaped, Lawn, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7043.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1617

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7043.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Tract: 4843
  • Tax Tract Number: 4611.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2025
Closed on
Sep 8, 2025
Sold by
Follett Orion S and Follett Katherine Ellen
List Price
$1,089,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.01%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$1,032,694

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$67,306
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.73%
Original Mortgage
$880,000
Outstanding Balance
$880,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$157,623

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2024
Sold by
Donald And Sally Follett Survivors Trust and Follett Sally A
Bought by
Follett Orion S and Follett Katherine Ellen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2012
Sold by
Follett Sally A
Bought by
Follett Sally A and Donald & Sally Follett Survivors Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$374,500
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2010
Sold by
Follett Sally
Bought by
Follett Sally A and Donald & Sally Follett Survivors Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$413,050
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2008
Sold by
Follett Sally A
Bought by
Follett Sally A and Donald & Sally Follett Survivors Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2008
Sold by
Follett Sally A
Bought by
Follett Sally A and Donald & Sally Follett Trust Of 1985

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2008
Sold by
Follett Sally A
Bought by
Follett Sally A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2007
Sold by
Follett Donald C
Bought by
Follett Donald C and Follett Sally

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2001
Sold by
Follett Sally A
Bought by
Follett Donald C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2000
Sold by
Beckford Beckford G
Bought by
Beckford Greveille T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cerda Christopher $1,100,000 Lawyers Title
Follett Orion S $900,000 Lawyers Title
Follett Orion S $900,000 Lawyers Title
Follett Donald C -- None Available
Follett Donald C -- First American Title Co
Follett Donald C $270,000 First American Title Co
Beckford Greveille T -- American Title Co
Mineo Joseph Scott -- American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cerda Christopher $880,000
Previous Owner Follett Orion S $700,000
Previous Owner Follett Sally A $374,500
Previous Owner Follett Sally $413,050
Previous Owner Follett Sally A $417,000
Previous Owner Beckford Greveille T $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Sold $1,100,000 +1.0% $772 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Sale $1,089,000 -- $764 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,467 $900,000 $680,000 $220,000
2024 $5,467 $433,030 $233,316 $199,714
2023 $5,417 $424,541 $228,742 $195,799
2022 $5,236 $416,217 $224,257 $191,960
2021 $4,959 $408,057 $219,860 $188,197
2019 $4,781 $395,956 $213,340 $182,616
2018 $4,770 $388,193 $209,157 $179,036
2016 $4,617 $373,121 $201,036 $172,085
2015 $4,568 $367,518 $198,017 $169,501
2014 $4,481 $360,320 $194,139 $166,181
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-23680

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5839-004-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.